Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
Hey, does anybody know what to do when Firefox starts and it keeps asking to select a user profile,but then when you select one (or create one) it says that ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    13

    FIREFOX PROFILES ISSUE


    Hey, does anybody know what to do when Firefox starts and it keeps asking to select a user profile,but then when you select one (or create one) it says that it can not open becausse it's currently in use. Is there a way to disable that so it just opens, period. I just got it installed and it's giving me this profile thing. I'm a Linux Newbie, and this is just frustrating me. Any help from anybody.[/b]

  2. #2
    Linux Guru kkubasik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lat: 39:03:51N Lon: 77:14:37W
    Posts
    2,396
    WHOA like the bold, are you double clicking/opening 2 firefox windows at the same time? that can cause profile problems, some distros default were it only takes 1 click to open something (a departure from M$) if you open 2 instanced of firefox then you will have odd profile problems.
    Avoid the Gates of Hell. Use Linux
    A Penny for your Thoughts

    Formerly Known as qub333

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    13
    Right now I don't have any instances of Firefox running, and when I click to get one up, it gives me the profile thing.

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    13
    Right now I don't have any instances of Firefox running, and when I click to get one up, it gives me the profile thing. [/quote]

  5. #5
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Greece / Athens
    Posts
    1,169
    i can't understand why it says you to choose profile.i had the same problem when i tried to open 2 firefox windows.so firstly check with ps -elf|grep firefox if it is running and if not check the options in firefox..
    Linux For Ever!

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    13
    yeah, the output of that command was this:
    ps -elf|grep firefox
    0 S root 4322 4265 0 77 0 - 1159 pipe_w 16:23 pts/2 00:00:00 grep firefox

    any idea what that means?

  7. #7
    Linux Guru kkubasik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lat: 39:03:51N Lon: 77:14:37W
    Posts
    2,396
    it means that firefox is running..it looks like as root.... odd, but if you create 2 profiles, the just use the one that doesnt give you the error.
    Avoid the Gates of Hell. Use Linux
    A Penny for your Thoughts

    Formerly Known as qub333

  8. #8
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    256
    Quote Originally Posted by joflight
    yeah, the output of that command was this:
    ps -elf|grep firefox
    0 S root 4322 4265 0 77 0 - 1159 pipe_w 16:23 pts/2 00:00:00 grep firefox

    any idea what that means?[/size]
    First of all, use normal font size, or else it's too hard to help. That looks like you found grep running, with the parameter firefox.

    1) install as root
    2)logout of root
    3)run firefox as a normal user
    4)first run may ask about creating a profile I don't know.
    5)If you just run "firefox" multiple times it will popup about your profile. You can have multiple windows, just do it within firefox.
    --monkey

  9. #9
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Greece / Athens
    Posts
    1,169
    i think that when it shows you the profile to choose there is an option that says not to load profile at start-up..i click it when i opened 2 ff windows and it doesn;t appear anymore...
    Linux For Ever!

  10. #10
    Linux User zba78's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Birmingham, England
    Posts
    335
    try runing the command
    firefox -a firefox -remote "openURL(about:blank , new-window)"
    and let us know what you get. We may beable to take things further from there...
    Ubuntu Jaunty :: Arch Linux (current) :: Acer Aspire 1692WMLi

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •