Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
Please tell me how to force firefox to open in online mode always. On openSUSE 10.3 it always open in offline mode....
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Delhi, India
    Posts
    72

    Question Firefox 3 problem


    Please tell me how to force firefox to open in online mode always. On openSUSE 10.3 it always open in offline mode.

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Greece, Athens
    Posts
    214
    What do you mean by offline mode? That a blanc page appears you start Firefox? If this is the case go to Edit->Preferences->Main and put the start page you want.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Delhi, India
    Posts
    72
    Whenever I open it, instead of opening the homepage, it tells that it can't open the given page as offline mode is enabled and asks me to go online. I have to go to FILE menu and uncheck Work Offline here.

  4. #4
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,677
    Is there a proxy setup on the network?

    If YES, is it configured in firefox?

    If NO, is firefox setup to know it is connected?

    Check the following:

    EDIT -> Preferences

    Click on the Advanced tab and under Connection click settings button

    If no Proxy then click Direct connection, or if there is a proxy make sure it is setup correctly.

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

  5. #5
    Linux Guru bigtomrodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    6,133
    Are you using dialup by any chance? If so this is a known bug in that problems with NetworkManager detecting dialup and Firefox depending on NetworkManager's status.

    This is an open bug as far as I am aware (my Mother is in the same boat) but it is due to be fixed in NetworkManager 0.7.

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Delhi, India
    Posts
    72
    Under settings, I have set firefox to connect to internet directly, I am using a USB modem, which can be called a dialup as a number has to be dialled to connect .

  7. #7
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Greece, Athens
    Posts
    214
    Type about:config in the address bar. Check if there is a line network.online;true
    (I am not sure if it will help, but it's worth a try)

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Delhi, India
    Posts
    72
    ^Already tried but it didn't work.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •