Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Delhi, India
    Posts
    72

    Question Firefox 3 problem


    Please tell me how to force firefox to open in online mode always. On openSUSE 10.3 it always open in offline mode.

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Greece, Athens
    Posts
    214
    What do you mean by offline mode? That a blanc page appears you start Firefox? If this is the case go to Edit->Preferences->Main and put the start page you want.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Delhi, India
    Posts
    72
    Whenever I open it, instead of opening the homepage, it tells that it can't open the given page as offline mode is enabled and asks me to go online. I have to go to FILE menu and uncheck Work Offline here.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,798
    Is there a proxy setup on the network?

    If YES, is it configured in firefox?

    If NO, is firefox setup to know it is connected?

    Check the following:

    EDIT -> Preferences

    Click on the Advanced tab and under Connection click settings button

    If no Proxy then click Direct connection, or if there is a proxy make sure it is setup correctly.

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

  6. #5
    Linux Guru bigtomrodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    6,148
    Are you using dialup by any chance? If so this is a known bug in that problems with NetworkManager detecting dialup and Firefox depending on NetworkManager's status.

    This is an open bug as far as I am aware (my Mother is in the same boat) but it is due to be fixed in NetworkManager 0.7.

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Delhi, India
    Posts
    72
    Under settings, I have set firefox to connect to internet directly, I am using a USB modem, which can be called a dialup as a number has to be dialled to connect .

  8. #7
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Greece, Athens
    Posts
    214
    Type about:config in the address bar. Check if there is a line network.online;true
    (I am not sure if it will help, but it's worth a try)

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Delhi, India
    Posts
    72
    ^Already tried but it didn't work.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •