Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
I'm trying to install an RPM, and it says this: [root@Linux ed]# rpm -ivh /home/ed/Files/qt-devel-3.1.1-6.i386.rpm warning: /home/ed/Files/qt-devel-3.1.1-6.i386.rpm: V3 DSA signature: NOKEY, key ID 897da07a error: Failed dependencies: qt = 1:3.1.1-6 ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Ed
    Ed is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    59

    Interdependencies...


    I'm trying to install an RPM, and it says this:

    [root@Linux ed]# rpm -ivh /home/ed/Files/qt-devel-3.1.1-6.i386.rpm
    warning: /home/ed/Files/qt-devel-3.1.1-6.i386.rpm: V3 DSA signature: NOKEY, key ID 897da07a
    error: Failed dependencies:
    qt = 1:3.1.1-6 is needed by qt-devel-3.1.1-6

    I found that file on this page:

    http://rpmseek.com/rpm-pl/qt.html?hl=com&cs=qt:PN:0:0:0

    In the chart it lists "qt-3.1.1-6.i386.rpm" under RedHat 9, and "qt-3.0.5-17.i386.rpm" under RedHat 8. I just have RedHat 8. Does this mean I can't use qt-3.1.1-6.i386.rpm, or would it still work?

    I need to get qt-3.1.1-6.i386.rpm so I can get qt-devel-3.1.1-6. I need qt-devel-3.1.1-6 and kdelibs-6-3.1-7 so I can get kdelibs-devel-3.1-7, which, in union with qt-3.1.1-6.i386.rpm will allow me to get Karamba. -_-

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    It will work. The problem might be upgrading the KDE libs. I don't know if they have made any dramatic changes in the newer versions, but if they have, they might become incompatible with your current programs. They shouldn't have been that clumpsy, though.

  3. #3
    Ed
    Ed is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    59
    I tried to install qt-3.1.1-6.i386.rpm. It returns:

    error: Failed dependencies:
    libpthread.so.0(GLIBC_2.3.2) is needed by qt-3.1.1-6

    Is that something that I could download and install?

  4. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    I'm pretty sure that you already have libpthread. Is your version of glibc too old, maybe?

  5. #5
    Ed
    Ed is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    59
    Well, it does specifically say "GLIBC_2.3.2", so that could be it. I searched all over the place for it but I can't find it.

  6. #6
    Ed
    Ed is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    59
    Great, I got that one. Now the problem is that I installed the wrong RPM, and it won't let me overwrite that with the one I need to use. @_@ There's a topic about it in the Admin section.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •