Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
Hi, i have just installed Firefox, and already i MUCH prefer it to konqueror which i've been using since i installed it. But i have jus noticed the google toolbar ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Guru sdousley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1,790

    Firefox google toolbar problems


    Hi, i have just installed Firefox, and already i MUCH prefer it to konqueror which i've been using since i installed it.

    But i have jus noticed the google toolbar thing, and wanted to add google.com/linux as a search option. so i clicked add engines... and searched for google.com/linux, and it found it

    i then clicked on google.com/linux to add it to my search bar, and it came up saying do i wanna do this, i clicked yes, and it sat there doin nothin havin not added the option. i thought maybe i need to restart firefox, still not there...... any ideas where i went wrong?
    "I am not an alcoholic, alcoholics go to meetings"
    Registered Linux user = #372327

  2. #2
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    Just tried the same thing...not working here, either. I'll play around with it and get back to you.
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

  3. #3
    Linux Guru sdousley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1,790
    I have worked it out now, u need to chmod 777 the /opt/MozillaFirefox/lib/searchplugins directory. then try it again, and it works fine!
    "I am not an alcoholic, alcoholics go to meetings"
    Registered Linux user = #372327

  4. #4
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    Quote Originally Posted by sdousley
    I have worked it out now, u need to chmod 777 the /opt/MozillaFirefox/lib/searchplugins directory. then try it again, and it works fine!
    Sweet. That did it.
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    59
    how do you chmod 777 the /opt/MozillaFirefox/lib/searchplugins directory? sorry - im new to this.

  6. #6
    Linux Newbie zdawg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    218
    Code:
    chmod 777/opt/MozillaFirefox/lib/searchplugins
    Me & Myself just ganged up on I....... Now We all have problems..and none of Us are speaking!
    bash-3.00$ uname -a
    SunOS sparky 5.11 OpenSolaris-swa sun4u sparc SUNW,Ultra-Enterprise

  7. #7
    Linux Guru kkubasik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lat: 39:03:51N Lon: 77:14:37W
    Posts
    2,396
    type chmod 777 /opt/MozillaFirefox/lib/searchplugins
    Avoid the Gates of Hell. Use Linux
    A Penny for your Thoughts

    Formerly Known as qub333

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    59
    chmod: failed to get attributes of `/opt/MozillaFirefox/lib/searchplugins': No such file or directory

    hmmm

  9. #9
    Linux Guru sdousley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1,790
    u need to do the chmod as root
    in the shell, type
    Code:
    su
    then type ur root password then do the
    Code:
    chmod 777 /opt/MozillaFirefox/lib/searchplugins
    "I am not an alcoholic, alcoholics go to meetings"
    Registered Linux user = #372327

  10. #10
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    Also, your plugins may not be in that directory. For example, mine is located at /usr/local/mozilla-firefox/

    Jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •