Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
Over the last few days I have been getting the following error when I click on some links in firefox (version 0.10). For example if I select all messages in ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux User zba78's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Birmingham, England
    Posts
    335

    Firefox error message


    Over the last few days I have been getting the following error when I click on some links in firefox (version 0.10). For example if I select all messages in Yahoo Mail and click the 'Delete all' I get this error. When I close the message box everything carries on fine.

    any ideas?

    here is the error msg:
    Ubuntu Jaunty :: Arch Linux (current) :: Acer Aspire 1692WMLi

  2. #2
    Linux Enthusiast scientica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    South- or "Mid-" Sweden
    Posts
    742
    Looks like an malformed XML/XHTML page, or it could be an chrome error (internal browser page, which iirc is XHTML/XML). If it's the same link it's probably a malformed web-page (XHTML and XML makes it mandontory to write well formatted code). However, there should also be some error message (besides the "erroing line") - it looks like some one write '&' instead of '&'....
    btw, try to see if there's a newer version of firefox, if it's an chrome error then it's hopefully fixed then.
    Regards Scienitca (registered user #335819 - http://counter.li.org )
    --
    A master is nothing more than a student who knows something of which he can teach to other students.

  3. #3
    Linux User zba78's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Birmingham, England
    Posts
    335
    It was indeed a chrome error. Created anew profile and all seems OK
    Ubuntu Jaunty :: Arch Linux (current) :: Acer Aspire 1692WMLi

  4. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    I've noticed that FireFox does have an issue with profiles. Several times I've had to re-create profiles.

    Jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    12
    Dont know, but there is an update to 10.1 that I think was a security thingy.

  6. #6
    Linux Enthusiast scientica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    South- or "Mid-" Sweden
    Posts
    742
    I know that with older versions (0.6-0.9) it was cleary stated that the profile dir must be deleted or problems would arise ( well, it didn't always cause problems but... ). I'm thinking maybe they're still working on the profile's internal structure - some parts change with every versions some remain unchanged, I don't know if they still say that it's recomended to create a new profile when uppgrading fireofox.
    Regards Scienitca (registered user #335819 - http://counter.li.org )
    --
    A master is nothing more than a student who knows something of which he can teach to other students.

  7. #7
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    Quote Originally Posted by jeremy1701
    I've noticed that FireFox does have an issue with profiles. Several times I've had to re-create profiles.

    Jeremy
    That's wierd...never happened to me.

    I just upgraded to 1.0PR2, btw, and they fixed the text box thing. It's running very smoothly and I have found some pimp plugins for it.
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

  8. #8
    Linux User zba78's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Birmingham, England
    Posts
    335
    I've never really had a problem with profiles before. I've used firefox from version 0.5 to now (when it used to be called firebird). I only had this problem with 0.10. I've now downloaded 0.10.1 and created a new profile and all works fine. Now I just need to find a version of the 'Sort Bookmarks' extension that will work with this version
    Ubuntu Jaunty :: Arch Linux (current) :: Acer Aspire 1692WMLi

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •