Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
I've downloaded and installed VMWare Workstation on Fedora Core 11. Didn't have too many problems. However, when I try to run it, it tells me that it has to install ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    24

    Got VMWare installed, but problem getting it to run


    I've downloaded and installed VMWare Workstation on Fedora Core 11. Didn't have too many problems. However, when I try to run it, it tells me that it has to install some modules into the running kernel. I click ok, and it shows a list of the modules it's going to install, but it fails on the first one, telling me to check a certain file for details of the error. Here are the details of the error:

    Jul 29 07:42:56.995: app| Log for VMware Workstation pid=14376 version=6.5.2 build=build-156735 option=Release
    Jul 29 07:42:56.995: app| Host codepage=UTF-8 encoding=UTF-8
    Jul 29 07:42:56.995: app| Logging to /tmp/vmware-root/setup-14376.log
    Jul 29 07:42:57.995: app| Extracting the sources of the vmmon module.
    Jul 29 07:42:58.022: app| Building module with command: /usr/bin/make -C /tmp/vmware-root/modules/vmmon-only auto-build SUPPORT_SMP=1 HEADER_DIR=/lib/modules/2.6.29.6-213.fc11.x86_64/build/include CC=/usr/bin/gcc GREP=/usr/bin/make IS_GCC_3=no VMCCVER=4.4.0

    And that's all I know

    Any ideas? Thanks, you guys are the best!

    -abs

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer Kieren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    England
    Posts
    848
    What is contained in /tmp/vmware-root/setup-14376.log?
    Linux User #453176

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    24
    Hey, thanks for the reply. Sorry it has taken me so long to get back but I"ve been out of town on business for the last 5 days.

    The text in the above post is the contents of /tmp/vmware-root/setup-14376.log.

    Any help is appreciated. Thanks!

  4. #4
    Linux Engineer Kieren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    England
    Posts
    848
    Ah, okay

    Well that's not very useful since the log file doesn’t show any problems. I guess the last line is the command that is causing update to fail. Does running it manually produce any errors?

    Code:
    /usr/bin/make -C /tmp/vmware-root/modules/vmmon-only auto-build SUPPORT_SMP=1 HEADER_DIR=/lib/modules/2.6.29.6-213.fc11.x86_64/build/include CC=/usr/bin/gcc GREP=/usr/bin/make IS_GCC_3=no VMCCVER=4.4.0
    Linux User #453176

  5. #5
    Linux Guru coopstah13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    NH, USA
    Posts
    3,149
    My guess is none of the pre-built modules are available for your kernel, so vmware wants to build their modules for your kernel. That being said, in order to do this you need some things installed, including the kernel headers for your running kernel and also gcc and all those other things.

  6. #6
    Linux Engineer Kieren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    England
    Posts
    848
    Quote Originally Posted by coopstah13 View Post
    My guess is none of the pre-built modules are available for your kernel, so vmware wants to build their modules for your kernel. That being said, in order to do this you need some things installed, including the kernel headers for your running kernel and also gcc and all those other things.
    If that's the case I'd say you should install build-essential
    Linux User #453176

  7. #7
    Linux Guru coopstah13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    NH, USA
    Posts
    3,149
    I would have made more suggestion, however I'm not sure of package names on Fedora since I have never used it.

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    24
    Ok, so I've tried installing "Development Tools," both from the Add/Remove Software GUI and using yum, but this process ends with the error message that the "database disk image is malformed." Does this mean that the online package is screwed up? Anything we can do about that?

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    24
    So I continue to try this every couple of days, and I still see the error "database disc image is malformed" whenever I try to install Development Tools. Am I just dead in the water here?

  10. #10
    Linux Engineer Kieren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    England
    Posts
    848
    No, the database is on your computer. Yum has just got a bit confused. You should be able to fix it with the command:

    Code:
    yum clean all
    Linux User #453176

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •