Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
Can anyone help me using PuTTY for Nao robots? Naos' have a linux platform on them....
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4

    Nao robots and PuTTy


    Can anyone help me using PuTTY for Nao robots? Naos' have a linux platform on them.

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer rcgreen's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    the hills
    Posts
    1,134
    You would just use PuTTy as an alternative to Telnet.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by rcgreen View Post
    You would just use PuTTy as an alternative to Telnet.
    Thanks. But how to access the Nao system from PuTTy? I am using Windows platform and Nao robot has Linux platform on it.

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    7
    As for any host: you nedd to install and configure SSH server in your Nao robot

  5. #5
    Linux Engineer rcgreen's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    the hills
    Posts
    1,134
    I am not an expert, but apparently the robot has a wireless
    interface that listens for a telnet connection. Windows has a
    telnet client, or you can install PuTTy if you like.
    From the Start menu you can choose telnet, or run it
    from the command line. You must supply the IP address of
    the robot. I don't know if it automatically gets an IP address
    from a wireless router through DHCP. It seems likely.

    Did your robot come with instructions?

    Technical specifications | Aldebaran Robotics

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    4
    Looks like Nao Robots connect in a different port than the standard ssh (22) or telnet (23). It listen on port 9876.

    Assuming you know your Nao's IP address, type from your command prompt:

    > telnet <NEO_IP> 9876

    If you are on Vista or w7 and don't have telnet, you can use Putty, just send the connection port before start it.

    I found a nice tutorial, but unfortunately I can't post urls...

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4
    rcgreen: The robot has come with the instructions but they advise to use Linux platform because the robot too has Linux in it. Anyway, thanks a lot for help.

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4
    lucadiote and gersongarcia67, thanks for help too.

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    4
    Yes, if you want to use the SDK google the following:

    OpenRDK
    Your first run with Nao robot: "Hello Nao!"

    You will get the page I was talking about...

    Just to connect in NAO, you can use Putty.

    Cheers,

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •