Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 17 of 17
Originally Posted by agriz EDIT I heard having latest version is safe. (security reason) Is that correct? Absolutely! Especially in the case of apache, which is an ubiquitous, glaring front-door ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Trusted Penguin
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,353

    Quote Originally Posted by agriz View Post
    EDIT
    I heard having latest version is safe. (security reason)
    Is that correct?
    Absolutely! Especially in the case of apache, which is an ubiquitous, glaring front-door into your system. In fact, some admins choose to keep this particular package up to date as soon as stable releases are available, straight from apache.org. But yes, Fedora 15 Updates and Fedora 16 appear to be staying current with apache (as do many major distros who want to be taken seriously as a server platform).

  2. #12
    Trusted Penguin
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,353
    Quote Originally Posted by MikeTbob View Post
    I'd suggest that if you do an "in-place upgrade", let the updater (mentioned above) finish updating your system. It could cause trouble if you cancel it out and upgrade instead.
    Good call, Mike. In fact, that's what the updater says to do - yum update before anything else.

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    66
    Awesome!
    Thanks for the tips.
    I will do the in-place upgrade which i haven't tried.

    I will do the backup and do it.
    I will let you know what happened!

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    66
    I got the backup of www/html files.

    Package preupgrade-1.1.9-1.fc14.noarch already installed and latest version
    Nothing to do

  6. #15
    Trusted Penguin
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,353
    You just installed the package, you did not run it yet. Read thru that whole guide and follow each step.

  7. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    66
    Yes,

    After running it, It was downloading..
    Now, I don't have linux

    It is corrupted!
    I have to do fresh install now

  8. #17
    Trusted Penguin
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,353
    Hmm...next time you try an upgrade and have problems (corrupted, etc.), come here and tell us, before you do a fresh install! For one thing, we might be able to help you. For another, other people likely have had your problem and never find a solution.

    You probably just wanted to get it back online ASAP, though...

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •