Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
I am trying to compile Captive Linux ( http://www.jankratochvil.net/project/captive/ ) from original source 1.1.5 for Fedora Core 3. Why? Because I tried the already-compiled Captive-1.1.5 for Red Hat 9 on ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    208

    HELP: newbie compiling source code....


    I am trying to compile Captive Linux ( http://www.jankratochvil.net/project/captive/ ) from original source 1.1.5 for Fedora Core 3. Why? Because I tried the already-compiled Captive-1.1.5 for Red Hat 9 on my Fedora Core 3. The RPM installs fine and I've copied ntfs.sys & ntoskrnl.exe files to captive folder. But when I try to mount my NTFS parition it just hangs! So this is what I've done to compile Captive for FC3:

    bash-3.00# cd captive-1.1.5
    bash-3.00# ./configure
    checking for a BSD-compatible install... /usr/bin/install -c
    ... <snip>
    ... <snip>
    checking for GLIB - version >= 2.0.0... no
    *** Could not run GLIB test program, checking why...
    *** The test program failed to compile or link. See the file config.log for the
    *** exact error that occured. This usually means GLIB is incorrectly installed.
    configure: error: Captive requires glib-2.0 library.
    bash-3.00#

    How can I check if I got glib installed? And if I do, how do I tell captive configure where it is?
    HELP!

  2. #2
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Windsor, CO
    Posts
    656
    You probably didn't install the devel headers for glib. Install them from the devel RPMs on the Fedora Core 3 install discs.
    Emotions are the key to the soul.
    Registered Linux User #375050

  3. #3
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    home
    Posts
    796
    Eww, glib and gtk dependencies can be nasty. But yeah, you need to install glib.

  4. #4
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    208
    Quote Originally Posted by valan
    Eww, glib and gtk dependencies can be nasty. But yeah, you need to install glib.
    I did install glib manually by using the glib2 RPM. And I still get told that I don't have it installed????

  5. #5
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    home
    Posts
    796
    You might need to run ldconfig. Also glib type things are picky sometimes if you don't have the exact version they want. Best thing I think to do is download the specific version (source code), compile and install it, then run ldconfig. You can download glib from http://gtk.org.

  6. #6
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Windsor, CO
    Posts
    656
    you need to install the glib2 devel rpm too.
    Emotions are the key to the soul.
    Registered Linux User #375050

  7. #7
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    208
    Quote Originally Posted by Stormblazer
    you need to install the glib2 devel rpm too.
    Where can I get the glib2 devel rpm? URL please

  8. #8
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    208
    With command rpm -qa | grep glib[^c]

    I get:

    glib-1.2.10-15
    dbus-glib-0.22-10
    glib2-2.4.8-1.fc3

    I also installed http://sunsite.mff.cuni.cz/OS/Linux/...1.fc3.i386.rpm

    using rpm -ivh ...

    And when I configure I still get glib2 missing. ((

    What does ldconfig do?

  9. #9
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    208
    Okay. I used ldconfig and got past glib problem. Now I got:

    gnome-vfs-module-2.0 was not found in the pkg-config search path.
    Perhaps you should add the directory containing 'gnome-vfs-module-2.0.pc' to the PKG_CONFIG_PATH environment variable

    WTF is pkg-config or the gnome-vfs-module and how can I add this?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •