Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
Hey everyone, I'm having a problem here and I cannot solve it. Firefox no longer spell checks for me. I have made sure all my settings are enabled. 1. Edit>Options ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864

    Firefox 10.0.1 No spell check


    Hey everyone,
    I'm having a problem here and I cannot solve it. Firefox no longer spell checks for me. I have made sure all my settings are enabled.
    1. Edit>Options >Spell check enabled
    2. Right click on reply to thread screen, check my spelling>Enabled
    3. About:Config set layout.spellcheckDefault to 2 instead of one, which worked for one day and then stopped. I checked it again and it's still set to 2.
    4. Installed word dictionary: Aspell. No luck
    5. Installed Firefox spell checker, no help there.

    Any other suggestions?

    EDIT: I'm using Gentoo and KDE-4.8.0 if that helps.
    Last edited by MikeTbob; 02-19-2012 at 12:42 AM. Reason: See EDIT:
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  2. #2
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    Hey there, Mike.
    I'm using FF 10.0.1 in Slackware, but I'm not seeing the options in the Edit menu that you describe. Not sure what would cause this, aside from me using IceWM instead of KDE.
    But in about:config, I did a search for spellcheck.
    Here's what I have:
    Code:
    extensions.spellcheck.inline.max-misspellings;500
    layout.spellcheckDefault;1
    services.sync.prefs.sync.layout.spellcheckDefault;true
    services.sync.prefs.sync.spellchecker.dictionary;true
    Spell checking works for my setup.
    Last edited by jayd512; 02-19-2012 at 02:05 AM. Reason: typo
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  3. #3
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    Right, thanks for the reply and posting your results, mine is a bit different with all the addons and whatnot that I added trying to get it working. I think my next attempt will involve disabling all add-ons and stuff, see if that helps.
    Code:
    extensions.gSpellChecker.bgColor;Lime
    extensions.gSpellChecker.firstRun;true
    extensions.gSpellChecker.language;en_US
    extensions.spellcheck.inline.max-misspellings;500
    layout.spellcheckDefault;2
    services.sync.prefs.sync.layout.spellcheckDefault;true
    services.sync.prefs.sync.spellchecker.dictionary;true
    spellchecker.dictionary;en_US
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    Code:
    layout.spellcheckDefault;2
    Does spellcheck not work if this is set to 1?
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  6. #5
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    Quote Originally Posted by jayd512 View Post
    Code:
    layout.spellcheckDefault;2
    Does spellcheck not work if this is set to 1?
    You saw that..I new you would so I'm testing it right now. No, it does not. Not even on Google search page. The reason it was a 2 is because I saw that on a "Tips & Tricks" article instructing people with this problem to do that.
    Firefox : Enable Spell checking in all fields for Windows , Mac , linux - Tips & Tweaks
    Like I said in post #1, it worked fine for a day, then sppplllltttt. <---didn't prompt me to spellcheck that either!
    *changing it back to 2*

    EDIT: Changing it back to 2: "Google search" mispelled words now prompt for correction, LFO no change, still not working.
    mispalled theze wordz to make surez <----no red squigly lines
    Last edited by MikeTbob; 02-19-2012 at 02:33 AM. Reason: See EDIT:
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  7. #6
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    This is gonna sound stupid... but here it is.
    I had the same thing happen with the system update that gave me FF 10.0.1.
    I rebooted and it fixed itself.

    So, in the Microsoft/Apple way of troubleshooting: Reboot and try again!
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  8. #7
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    I'm using 10.0.2 but spell checking works fine here.
    oz

  9. #8
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    Hookt on fonix workt foe me<---Test
    This just beats the hell outta me. Strange. Still working on it. Creating a new system user and profile next.
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  10. #9
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    This issue has been solved. I had hunspell installed, which is what Firefox uses but I also needed hunspell-en installed. As soon as I installed that Firefox presented me with new options when right clicking on text fields.
    Thanks for the suggestions everyone.
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •