Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 61
hm i tried using the scan and move command after creating the new directory and it said ERROR: Not supported file type (/dev/sda1) ? weird....
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #41
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    60

    hm i tried using the scan and move command after creating the new directory and it said ERROR: Not supported file type (/dev/sda1) ? weird.

  2. #42
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    Quote Originally Posted by linuxuser1232 View Post
    By the way here is the code that I used to scan with ClamAV:
    Code:
    opend <enter>
    sudo fdisk -l
    
    cd
    mkdir mnt
    sudo mount -t ntfs-3g dev/sda1 mnt

    And here is the code that is to remove the infected files (I forgot this step)
    Code:
     sudo clamscan -irv --remove mnt
    Not a bad method. And there is really nothing wrong with doing it that way.

    Quote Originally Posted by linuxuser1232 View Post
    hm i tried using the scan and move command after creating the new directory and it said ERROR: Not supported file type (/dev/sda1) ? weird.
    I use a newer disk for my scans.
    PartedMagic has native support for NTFS systems, so there is no need to mount them in any specific way.
    I should have thought about that last night.
    So here is a possible fix for that.
    Code:
    mkdir mnt
    mkdir /tmp/virus
    sudo mount -t ntfs-3g /dev/sda1 mnt
    sudo clamscan -v -r --move /tmp/virus /mnt
    That way, you're still mounting the NTFS drive properly. But you'll be able to move the files to inspect them afterward.
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  3. #43
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    60
    Quote Originally Posted by jayd512 View Post
    Not a bad method. And there is really nothing wrong with doing it that way.



    I use a newer disk for my scans.
    PartedMagic has native support for NTFS systems, so there is no need to mount them in any specific way.
    I should have thought about that last night.
    So here is a possible fix for that.
    Code:
    mkdir mnt
    mkdir /tmp/virus
    sudo mount -t ntfs-3g /dev/sda1 mnt
    sudo clamscan -v -r --move /tmp/virus /mnt
    That way, you're still mounting the NTFS drive properly. But you'll be able to move the files to inspect them afterward.
    oh wow thanks so much! So what is mounting anyway. I did a lot of mounting when i was trying to fix this dual boot grub screen problem i was having not too long ago

  4. #44
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    For the command that you're using (the one I should have given ) you're mounting with ntfs-3g, which enables read/write for Windows filesystems (NTFS).

    If you ever want to know what is currently mounted, simply use the mount command.
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  5. #45
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    60
    Quote Originally Posted by jayd512 View Post
    For the command that you're using (the one I should have given ) you're mounting with ntfs-3g, which enables read/write for Windows filesystems (NTFS).

    If you ever want to know what is currently mounted, simply use the mount command.
    o really? Thanks! so just type mount? Because once i got an error saying are you sure your /dev/sda is mounted or something.

  6. #46
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    Here is my current output of mount.
    Code:
    $ mount
    /dev/root on / type ext4 (rw,relatime,barrier=1,data=ordered)
    proc on /proc type proc (rw)
    sysfs on /sys type sysfs (rw)
    /dev/sda2 on /home type ext4 (rw)
    tmpfs on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw)
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  7. #47
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    60
    Quote Originally Posted by jayd512 View Post
    Here is my current output of mount.
    Code:
    $ mount
    /dev/root on / type ext4 (rw,relatime,barrier=1,data=ordered)
    proc on /proc type proc (rw)
    sysfs on /sys type sysfs (rw)
    /dev/sda2 on /home type ext4 (rw)
    tmpfs on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw)
    Here's mine. Is this good or bad?
    Code:
     /dev/sda5 on / type ext4 (rw,errors-remount-ro)
    proc on /proc type proc (rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev)
    sysfs on /sys type sysfs (rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev)
    none on /sys/fs/fuse/connections type fusectl (rw)
    none on /sys/kernel/debug type debugfs(rw)
    none on /sys/kernel/security type securityfs(rw)
    udev on /dev type devtmpfs (rw,mode=0755)
    devpts on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,noexec,nosuid,gid=5,mode=0620)
    tmpfs on /run type tmpfs (rw, noexec,nosuid,nodev,size=5242880)
    none on /run/shm type tmpfs (rw,nosuid,nodev)
    gvfs-fuse-daemon on /home/adam/ .gvfs type fuse .gvfs-fuse-daiemon (rw,nosuid,nodev,user=adam)
    Last edited by linuxuser1232; 07-09-2012 at 11:07 PM.

  8. #48
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    Looks fine to me. Nothing wrong with that.
    I think that when I ran Ubuntu or Fedora, mine was more similar to yours.
    Currently running Slackware, so there are some differences to be expected.
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  9. #49
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    60
    you sure it's fine because i have done a lot of stuff to that computer. anyway how's slackware?

  10. #50
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    Quote Originally Posted by linuxuser1232 View Post
    you sure it's fine because i have done a lot of stuff to that computer.
    Does the computer run okay? No issues?
    If so, then you're good to go. And like I said, I've had similar output many times before.

    Quote Originally Posted by linuxuser1232 View Post
    anyway how's slackware?
    Different... a little confusing at first. But it's stable, easy on resources and quite snappy. Also, not as difficult to use as you might have heard.
    Once you have a little more time and experience in, it's worth a try. But I'm guessing that you'll get to your distro-hopping stage, eventually.
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •