Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
I tried to install kvirc onto Fedora Core 3 (fresh new installation) from sources following the instructions for newbies here reported: http://www.kvirc.net/?id=install#human When I have to specify with the EXPORT ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    11

    installing kvirc from sources


    I tried to install kvirc onto Fedora Core 3 (fresh new installation) from sources following the instructions for newbies here reported: http://www.kvirc.net/?id=install#human

    When I have to specify with the EXPORT command where the qt directory is located at, I made a find command and the reasonable outputs were:
    - /usr/lib/qt-3.3
    - /usr/lib/qt-3.3/etc/settings/qtrc
    - /usr/lib64/qt-3.3
    - /usr/lib64/qt-3.3/etc/settings/qtrc

    If I type ./configure without exporting the QTDIR, I get the error saying that qt libraries weren't found. Using QTDIR either equal to /usr/lib/qt-3.3 or /usr/lib64/qt-3.3, it doesn't find the headers and suggests me to run ./configure with the --with-qt-include-dir command (which I put equal to /usr/lib64/qt-3.3/etc/settings/qtrc). After that, I get the moc not found message, so I use --with-qt-moc=/usr/lib64/qt-3.3/etc/settings/qtrc. I thought that

    Code:
    ./configure --with-qt-include-dir=/usr/lib64/qt-3.3/etc/settings/qtrc --with-qt-moc=/usr/lib64/qt-3.3/etc/settings/qtrc
    would make it, but I was wrong since the terminal returned me this:

    Code:
    ################################################################################### CONFIGURE ERROR:
    ### Failed to compile the Qt library test program.
    ### This may be a bad sign :)
    ### First of all, make sure that qt is correctly installed on your system,
    ### and the qt version is the one requested by this version of kvirc.
    ### Ensure that you have only one copy of qt visible at a time.
    ### You may also take a look at the config.log file in this directory,
    ### that will tell you which check has failed and maybe more about the reason
    ### of the failure.
    ### The CPPFLAGS used were:
    ###   -I/usr/X11R6/include
    ###   -I/usr/lib64/qt-3.3/etc/settings/qtrc
    ###   -I/usr/X11R6/include
    ###   -I/usr/X11R6/include
    ### The CXXFLAGS used were:
    ###   -O2
    ###   -Wall
    ###   -g
    ###   -O2
    ### The LIBS used were:
    ###   -L/usr/X11R6/lib64
    ###   -L/usr/lib64/qt-3.3/lib
    ###   -L/usr/X11R6/lib64
    ###   -lqt-mt
    ###   -lXext
    ###   -lX11
    ### The LDFLAGS used were:
    ###   -s
    ### If you're sure that qt is correctly installed , you may force configure
    ### to skip this check and try to compile kvirc anyway.
    ### Try using the --without-qt-check option.
    ### If you're feeling that this may be a bug in this configure script
    ### and want to report this to me , please include your configure script,
    ### the config.log file as well as the complete configure output.
    ################################################################################
    Have you got any suggestions ?

  2. #2
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    try it with: --without-qt-check

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by lakerdonald
    try it with: --without-qt-check
    Using that flag ./configure doesn't give out any error, even if I scroll back there is no kde detected, even though I used /usr/lib64/kde3 as directory to point to. If I type "find / -name kde*" this is what I get:

    Code:
    /usr/kerberos/bin/kdestroy
    /usr/kerberos/man/man1/kdestroy.1.gz
    /usr/bin/kdeeject
    /usr/bin/kde-config
    /usr/bin/kdeinstallktheme
    /usr/bin/kdesu
    /usr/bin/kdeinit_wrapper
    /usr/bin/kdeinit
    /usr/bin/kdeinit_shutdown
    /usr/bin/kdesud
    /usr/bin/kdepasswd
    /usr/bin/kdesktop
    /usr/bin/kded
    /usr/bin/kde-menu
    /usr/bin/kdesktop_lock
    /usr/bin/kdebugdialog
    /usr/bin/kdessh
    /usr/bin/kdesu_stub
    /usr/lib/kde3
    /lib/modules/2.6.9-1.681_FC3/build/include/linux/kdev_t.h
    /lib/modules/2.6.9-1.681_FC3/build/include/asm-x86_64/kdebug.h
    /lib/modules/2.6.9-1.667/build/include/linux/kdev_t.h
    /lib/modules/2.6.9-1.667/build/include/asm-x86_64/kdebug.h
    /etc/kde
    /etc/xdg/menus/applications-merged/kde-essential.menu
    /etc/xdg/menus/applications-merged/kde-multimedia-music.menu
    /etc/xdg/menus/kde-information.menu
    /etc/xdg/menus/kde-settings.menu
    /etc/xdg/menus/kde-screensavers.menu
    /etc/profile.d/kde.sh
    /etc/profile.d/kde.csh
    /etc/kderc
    /etc/pam.d/kde-np
    /etc/pam.d/kde

  4. #4
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    but it doesn't throw an error, so you should be set to continue?

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    11
    Yeah, but when I try to perform the last step (loading kvirc) I get an error. Apart that, I don't think it's pretty necessary to properly set the paths for qt and kde, isn't it ?

    In the meanwhile I tried to install the .tgz version using the installpkg command but I get this:

    Code:
    [root@localhost abh]# [root@localhost abh]# installpkg
    -bash: installpkg: command not found

  6. #6
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    well what happens when you try to run it?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •