Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
Hello all... I have just re-installed Debian as a 64 bit version and went to do my thing with a plug computer that I use screen to monitor it's boot ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie jkwilborn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    198

    screen exits with no error message


    Hello all...

    I have just re-installed Debian as a 64 bit version and went to do my thing with a plug computer that I use screen to monitor it's boot process.

    It is now just exiting without any kind of error message. I can see the indicator telling me the USB connection is ok and it does have a /dev/ttyUSB0 entry in the dev directory, so I'm not sure the quickest way to diagnose this problem. It's only output is "[screen is terminating]". I can scroll back up and just the invocation is there.

    If I hadn't just reinstalled the OS, I would think hardware, but it's indicators seem to show that it's operational.

    Thanks
    Jack

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    69
    Hi

    Hope this will help.

    h t t p : / / e n . g e n t o o - w i k i . c o m / w i k i / X . O r g / D u a l _ M o n i t o r s

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    69
    Hi

    Hope this will help.

    h t t p : / / w w w . x . o r g / a r c h i v e / X 1 1 R 7 . 5 / d o c / m a n / m a n 1 / x r a n d r . 1 . h t m l

    h t t p : / / e n . g e n t o o - w i k i . c o m / w i k i / X . O r g / D u a l _ M o n i t o r s

    h t t p s : / / 0 1 . o r g / l i n u x g r a p h i c s / d o c u m e n t a t i o n / h o w - s e t - d u a l - h e a d - i n t e l - g r a p h i c s - r a n d r - 1 . 2

    Sorry for the spaces. Still can't past links here.

    (the edit/save button seems not to work...)

  4. #4
    Linux Newbie jkwilborn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    198
    chris_inx, thanks will look at them. I have a problem on my machine now and then, especially here. Did you notice that the 'Thanks Jack' is double spaced? While I'm typing all of a sudden the characters go into double whatever they are. I know I can kill my browser and it restart it and it's ok. I'm almost sure I'm hitting some key sequence that causes it, but haven't found out what it is. I touch type and fat finger a lot of thing, wish I knew.

    But thanks, I will see if they give me a clue

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    These links didn't seem to mention the actual 'screen' other than multiple screens used in multiple monitor setups. What I have a problem with is the screen command in Linux that lets you act like a terminal to an RS-232 or serial USB connection. I'm trying to talk with a plug computer, that worked ok until I installed a amd 64 bit system on the machine. I'm starting to wonder about that...

    I don't know if you noticed that your pastes have an extra space in them? As I was saying my browser does that sometimes halfway thought a post!

    Thanks

    Jack
    Last edited by jkwilborn; 07-19-2013 at 01:37 AM.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    69
    Hi

    Quote Originally Posted by jkwilborn View Post
    I don't know if you noticed that your pastes have an extra space in them? As I was saying my browser does that sometimes halfway thought a post!

    Thanks

    Jack
    Sorry for the spaces in the links that I've past : I do have to add them because I can't past 'pure' links.

    Actually, I found the following :

    When a program terminates, screen (per default) kills the window that contained it. If this window was in the foreground, the display switches to the previously displayed window; if none are left, screen exits.

    at

    h t t p : / / w w w . g n u . o r g / s o f t w a r e / s c r e e n / m a n u a l / s c r e e n . h t m l

    Hope this one will helps much than the previous links.

  6. #6
    Linux Newbie jkwilborn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    198
    The problem is that I invoke it, it opens then it immediately exits and only says "[screen is terminating]". I have no idea why, as the hardware is up and the /dev/ttyUSB0 is valid. I'm trying to solve the problem, but if I could find the reason for the exit, it may prove to resolve the problem. I've used this for many months with no problem until I went to the 64 bit version of the AMD processor (mines Intel, which should be compatible).

    Thanks, I will check out the link....

    As a sub problem, since I've moved to this version, I'll be typing into something like this program and all of a sudden every character I type is the character + space, so everything is like your 'past' with spaces in between characters. I have no idea what causes it, but it is very annoying. I've found that I can shut down the browser and restart it, then my typing is back to normal, but it will happen again. I don't even know how to report this 'bug' or the screen bug. I'm sure that's what it is and the screen states that it was last compiled in 2009.

    Jack

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    69
    Hi

    Have you checked in the logs for more informations ?

  8. #8
    Linux Newbie jkwilborn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    198
    Actually, reading the man pages didn't remember seeing any logs made or where they live..

    I will see if I can find them tomorrow


    Jack

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    69
    Quote Originally Posted by jkwilborn View Post
    ... until I went to the 64 bit version of the AMD processor (mines Intel, which should be compatible).
    actually, the website that follows specify at least 2 packages, 1 for intel, and one for amd

    h t t p : / / p a c k a g e s . d e b i a n . o r g / s e a r c h ?l a n g = e n & s u i t e = w h e e z y & s e a r c h o n = n a m e s & k e y w o r d s = s c r e e n

    so, if there's packages for differents architecture, this (probably) means that you're trying to use a package that doesn't work with your current architecture, so, in case of a crash, you'll find informations about the crash in the system log :

    dmesg | more

    as root might be helpful

  10. #10
    Linux Newbie jkwilborn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    198
    Well, I used aptitude and it won't let you install a package for a 'wrong' architecture. So I don't think that's it. I did some cursory probing and found that when I did a 'cat /dev/ttyUSB0' I got data back. So it's working on the old 32 bit OS. Still not sure what to do with the 64 bit machine...

    Jack

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •