Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
whenever I try to install things using the tar.gz files. I usually try to use the configure/make method. However, whenver I configure, I always get errors. Code: [root@localhost glib-1.2.8]# ls ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    47

    general installation problems, HELP!


    whenever I try to install things using the tar.gz files. I usually try to use the configure/make method. However, whenver I configure, I always get errors.

    Code:
    [root@localhost glib-1.2.8]# ls
    acconfig.h         gdataset.c             gmem.c       ltmain.sh
    acglib.m4          gdate.c                gmessages.c  Makefile.am
    acinclude.m4       gerror.c               gmodule      Makefile.in
    aclocal.m4         ghash.c                gmutex.c     makefile.msc
    AUTHORS            ghook.c                gnode.c      makefile.msc.in
    ChangeLog          giochannel.c           gprimes.c    missing
    config.guess       giounix.c              grel.c       mkinstalldirs
    config.h.in        giowin32.c             gscanner.c   NEWS
    config.h.win32     glibconfig.h.win32     gslist.c     README
    config.h.win32.in  glibconfig.h.win32.in  gstrfuncs.c  README.win32
    config.sub         glib-config.in         gstring.c    sanity_check
    configure          glib.def               gthread      stamp-h.in
    configure.in       glib.h                 gtimer.c     testgdate.c
    COPYING            glib.m4                gtree.c      testgdateparser.c
    docs               glib.spec              gutils.c     testglib.c
    garray.c           glib.spec.in           INSTALL      tests
    gcache.c           glist.c                install-sh
    gcompletion.c      gmain.c                ltconfig
    [root@localhost glib-1.2.8]# ./configure
    creating cache ./config.cache
    checking for a BSD compatible install... /usr/bin/install -c
    checking whether build environment is sane... yes
    checking whether make sets ${MAKE}... yes
    checking for working aclocal... missing
    checking for working autoconf... missing
    checking for working automake... missing
    checking for working autoheader... missing
    checking for working makeinfo... missing
    checking host system type... configure: error: can not guess host type; you must specify one
    Code:
    [root@localhost xmms-1.2.10]# ls
    ABOUT-NLS     config.sub    INSTALL      mkinstalldirs  xmms
    acconfig.h    configure     install-sh   NEWS           xmms.1.in
    acinclude.m4  configure.in  intl         Output         xmms-config.in
    aclocal.m4    COPYING       libxmms      po             xmms.m4
    AUTHORS       depcomp       ltconfig     README         xmms.spec
    ChangeLog     Effect        ltmain.sh    TODO           xmms.spec.in
    config.guess  FAQ           Makefile.am  Visualization
    config.h.in   General       Makefile.in  wmxmms
    config.rpath  Input         missing      wmxmms.1.in
    [root@localhost xmms-1.2.10]# ./configure
    checking build system type... i686-pc-linux-gnu
    checking host system type... i686-pc-linux-gnu
    checking for a BSD-compatible install... /usr/bin/install -c
    checking whether build environment is sane... yes
    checking for gawk... gawk
    checking whether make sets $(MAKE)... yes
    checking for prefix by checking for xmms... no
    checking for gcc... no
    checking for cc... no
    checking for cc... no
    checking for cl... no
    configure: error: no acceptable C compiler found in $PATH
    See `config.log' for more details.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157

    Re: general installation problems, HELP!

    For this error:

    Quote Originally Posted by turbo_h4
    Code:
    configure: error: no acceptable C compiler found in $PATH
    See `config.log' for more details.
    You must install gcc (but not as source, use rpm etc);

    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    47
    also, sometimes when I use the RPM, when I double click i get a
    Code:
    Source RPM
    
    The file "/root/glib-1.2.10-15.src.rpm" is a source RPM which cannot be installed with system-config-packages.
    what does that mean?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Quote Originally Posted by turbo_h4
    also, sometimes when I use the RPM, when I double click i get a
    Code:
    Source RPM
    
    The file "/root/glib-1.2.10-15.src.rpm" is a source RPM which cannot be installed with system-config-packages.
    what does that mean?
    I'm not sure but try the following in terminal as root:
    Code:
    rpm -i <filename.rpm>
    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  6. #5
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Windsor, CO
    Posts
    656
    Because it's an RPM that contains the source code rather than the actual package. I reccomend using the Fedora Core package manager (NOT yum) to install all the development headers.
    Basically, you didn't install any development tools or headers, which are required to compile stuff from source.
    Emotions are the key to the soul.
    Registered Linux User #375050

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    47
    Code:
    &#91;root@localhost ~&#93;# rpm -i xmms-1.2.10-1.src.rpm
    warning&#58; user havardk does not exist - using root
    warning&#58; group havardk does not exist - using root
    warning&#58; user havardk does not exist - using root
    warning&#58; group havardk does not exist - using root
    &#91;root@localhost ~&#93;#
    what is havardk? also, where can I get libid3 rpm for fedora? I can only find it for mandrake.

  8. #7
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Quote Originally Posted by turbo_h4
    also, where can I get libid3 rpm for fedora? I can only find it for mandrake.
    look here

    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    47
    the one that is offered for FC3 is libid3tag, which is differenet from libid3 (i think). I tried it but it doesn't seem right.

    Also, what does this mean?

    [root@localhost ~]# rpm -i glib-1.2.10-15.src.rpm
    warning: glib-1.2.10-15.src.rpm: V3 DSA signature: NOKEY, key ID 4f2a6fd2

  10. #9
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Windsor, CO
    Posts
    656
    You're aware that installing a source RPM doesn't mean it compiles and installs the software for you right? It only installs the source code to a preset directory. It's usally better to use tar.gz/tar.bz2 (tarballs) for installing from source, as a general rule. Source RPMs are really for rebuilding the RPM with different options.
    Emotions are the key to the soul.
    Registered Linux User #375050

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    47
    ok, now i'm trying to install glib using glib-1.2.10-15.i386.rpm. It says the package is

    Code:
    Package already installed
    
    The package "glib" is currently installed.
    However, when trying to ./configure xmms, i get

    Code:
    &#91;root@localhost xmms-1.2.10&#93;# ./configure
    checking build system type... i686-pc-linux-gnu
    .
    .
    checking for glib-config... /usr/local/bin/glib-config
    checking for GLIB - version >= 1.2.2...
    *** 'glib-config --version' returned 1.2.8, but GLIB &#40;1.2.10&#41;
    *** was found! If glib-config was correct, then it is best
    *** to remove the old version of GLIB. You may also be able to fix the error
    *** by modifying your LD_LIBRARY_PATH enviroment variable, or by editing
    *** /etc/ld.so.conf. Make sure you have run ldconfig if that is
    *** required on your system.
    *** If glib-config was wrong, set the environment variable GLIB_CONFIG
    *** to point to the correct copy of glib-config, and remove the file config.cache
    *** before re-running configure
    no
    configure&#58; error&#58; *** GLIB >= 1.2.2 not installed - please install first ***

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •