Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
hey i'm trying to start k3b up and it says i need to do the setup so i do and it stops at stage5 and i have to ctrl alt ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    75

    for some reason K3B setup stops at stage 5


    hey i'm trying to start k3b up and it says i need to do the setup so i do and it stops at stage5 and i have to ctrl alt backspace to get out because it freezes my whole system
    I am running redhat9.0 and i don't know what version of k3b it is but it's new

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Can you try another program like gtoaster or cdrecord to see if they work?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    75
    ok i'll try

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    75
    ok i can't find gtoaster on freshmeat.net and i have to pay for cdrecord

  5. #5
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Pay for cdrecord? What are you talking about? cdrecord is free. Both it and gtoaster can be installed from your RedHat CDs.

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    75
    Quote Originally Posted by Dolda2000
    Pay for cdrecord? What are you talking about? cdrecord is free. Both it and gtoaster can be installed from your RedHat CDs.
    oops must have clicked the wrong link
    and i haven't looked at my redhat cds maybe i should
    p.s anyone know how to get xmms to play mp3 for some reason redhat took it out

  7. #7
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Check xmms.org, they have a link especially for RH users.

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    75
    Quote Originally Posted by Dolda2000
    Check xmms.org, they have a link especially for RH users.
    i checked it's just an rpm not a fix i tried that and it didn't do anything so now i am trying to compile one from tar.gz format to see if it overwrites the old redhat one

  9. #9
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    It's not supposed to be a fix. The RPM contains extension files. More precisely, they contain a shared library for MP3 decoding that XMMS will detect and load during its startup. It might not be enabled by default, though. After you've installed that RPM, go to XMMS's preferences, look up the mpg123 module and enable it.

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    75
    ok i did and it is on but i still don't get sound
    it says it's playing but still no sound

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •