Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 5 of 5
Hi, I downloaded Mplayer from it original website, then I configured it ./configure --with-codecdir=/plaa/plaa I forgotted to add --enable-GUI Can I somehow enable GUI afterwards? I've been searching man pages ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    70

    Mplayer (GUI "problem")


    Hi,

    I downloaded Mplayer from it original website,
    then I configured it ./configure --with-codecdir=/plaa/plaa
    I forgotted to add --enable-GUI


    Can I somehow enable GUI afterwards?

    I've been searching man pages and everything..

    Thanks for advance.

    -littlebit newbie yet.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Try re-installing it with GUI enabled
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  3. #3
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Windsor, CO
    Posts
    656
    No, you can't "enable" it later because the part of the program that is the GUI isn't even built if you didn't specify "--enable-gui"
    Emotions are the key to the soul.
    Registered Linux User #375050

  4. #4
    Linux User benjamin20's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    jacksonville beach FL
    Posts
    317
    ya, its perfectly safe to just go back to the congigure phase and add the gui option. you will need to do some work to get the gui working afterward though. i dont know if you know how yet but if you dont just ask.
    nVidia G-Force 6600GT (bfg) pci-e: amd 64 2000+ (939): 1024 corsair ram: 2X 80gb seagate harddisk SATA: plextor cd/dvd-read/write cdrom SATA

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    70
    Quote Originally Posted by benjamin20
    ya, its perfectly safe to just go back to the congigure phase and add the gui option. you will need to do some work to get the gui working afterward though. i dont know if you know how yet but if you dont just ask.
    That's good to know.
    I uninstalled the program and reinstalled it but I've still got some work ahead to make Gmplayer working perfectly (like almost every other app, new system)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •