Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23
ok i have a ultra noob question for you.....how do i even get return to castle wolfenstien loaded on linux? i'm brand new and when i double click auto run ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    3

    ok i have a ultra noob question for you.....how do i even get return to castle wolfenstien loaded on linux? i'm brand new and when i double click auto run it says it's executable but if i hit run in terminal or just run it doesn't do anything...what am i doing wrong????

  2. #12
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    TEXAS
    Posts
    314
    just go to the directory you downloaded it to and type in

    ./et-linux-2.55.x86.run

    you might have to be root

    have any problems you now where to go
    The computer made me do it!! Slackware and SUSE too Gig\'em WHOOOOP!!
    \"God put me on this earth to accomplish a certain amount of tasks, At the rate I\'m going I will never die.\" (I don\'t know)

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    3
    no not ET just regualr wolfenstein off the CD i have no idea how to run the cdrom in linux lol

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    556
    because it is native to windass and not linux, you need to run it thru wine or a variant of it.

    that's why I advertised RTCW:ET as excitedly as I did - it is native to linux and very easy to install and run!

  6. #15
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    TEXAS
    Posts
    314
    in that respect i sugest you pay a visit to transgamers

    www.transgameing.com

    This sit is the best site for windows gaming on linux
    The computer made me do it!! Slackware and SUSE too Gig\'em WHOOOOP!!
    \"God put me on this earth to accomplish a certain amount of tasks, At the rate I\'m going I will never die.\" (I don\'t know)

  7. #16
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    No, no, no. Don't run RtCW through Wine. ID software has ported the Q3 engine to Linux, so if you install RtCW in Windows, and the Q3 engine in Linux, then just copy the pak files over to the Linux installation and run it. The native Linux Q3 engine runs at at least double the speed of the Windows engine through Wine.

  8. #17
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    TEXAS
    Posts
    314
    Did not know this thanx Dolda
    The computer made me do it!! Slackware and SUSE too Gig\'em WHOOOOP!!
    \"God put me on this earth to accomplish a certain amount of tasks, At the rate I\'m going I will never die.\" (I don\'t know)

  9. #18
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    556
    ok, dolda, I don't do much gaming thru linux so hard to know that one, lol.

    and nester, did you mean this site?

    http://www.transgaming.com/

    there was no such site as 'transgameing'

  10. #19
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    I don't do much gaming either, actually. In fact, I play _very_ seldomly, but RtCW happens to be one of the games that I actually have played on Linux. I just happened to run across that ported Q3 engine one day, and I had RtCW opn my Windows partition (now long gone), so I just happened to find out by chance. Anyway, now you know...

  11. #20
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    75
    Quote Originally Posted by yowwww
    hmmm, close call, I would think so, but not sure of the fps on that
    but the good news is that it is not that big of a download and it installs pretty fast - definitely worth a shot!

    Ummm I don't think so I was joking of even trying to play.
    I tried quake3 demo and the MIN system requirments are something like 266mhz
    but the integrated graphics card drains my cpu power so even quake3 didn't run.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •