Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24
Hi, i just installed firefox on my system and it didn'tn create an icon on my desktop or an entry on the program menu so i could create a link ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux User sheds's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    ??????????
    Posts
    342

    Icon creation


    Hi, i just installed firefox on my system and it didn'tn create an icon on my desktop or an entry on the program menu so i could create a link or a shortcut. Last installation i had, i remember i installed a version of amsn and it did create a shortcut icon, really nice btw, but this time neither firefox nor amsn create one. How can i create then the icon, i assume they do come with icons and stuff.

    Am i explaining myself well enough?

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    home
    Posts
    796
    Firefox does come with an icon hidden somewhere deep inside it's directory tree, or at least it used to. Can't remember where it is though, google should be able to tell you. If you want to make icons, you can use Gimp for that.

  3. #3
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,267
    The icon are there dont worry, in /usr/share/icons
    as for the Desktop icon, simply create a link to application... and specify the path you've installed FF and/amsn
    \"Meditative mind\'s is like a vast ocean... whatever strikes the surface, the bottom stays calm\" - Dalai Lama
    \"Competition ultimatly comes down to one thing... a loser and a winner.\" - Ugo Deschamps

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux User sheds's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    ??????????
    Posts
    342
    Ok, got it. Now i can't open firefox, it opened when installed and now when hitting the firefox thing in the folder or the icon on the desktop, it won't load. It puts a clock on the task bar as if it's going to open up, but it stays there for a while and then goes away and nothing happens. If that doesn't happen, it tells me some ridiculous thing about profiles and that i cannot login cause the profile's in use.

    I also tried running it from a terminal, by typing "firefox", but i got some errors i don't understand, maybe i can make it happen again so you could see. And here it is: "loading the extensions datasource" and cycles up doing this and displaying it every second.

    Any thoughts?

  6. #5
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    look if there are any firefox processes running, with
    Code:
    ps -A
    and then kill them if they are running?
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  7. #6
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    Code:
    ps -aux | grep firefox

  8. #7
    Linux User sheds's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    ??????????
    Posts
    342
    I made sure there weren't any firefox processes running and still got the same thing, it won't load up. Should i like not have mozilla running when attempting to open up firefox? And the answer is no. Here's the ls -l command results to see if maybe you can determine where the error is:
    Code:
    -rw-r--r--    1 root     root          219 Nov  7 13:27 browserconfig.properties
    drwxr-xr-x    4 root     root         4096 Jan 30 04:15 chrome/
    drwxr-xr-x    3 root     root         4096 Jan 30 04:15 components/
    drwxr-xr-x    5 root     root         4096 Jan 30 04:15 defaults/
    drwxr-xr-x    2 root     root         4096 Jan 30 04:15 extensions/
    -rwxr-xr-x    1 root     root         6334 Nov  7 13:27 firefox*
    -rwxr-xr-x    1 root     root      9771152 Nov  7 13:27 firefox-bin*
    drwxr-xr-x    2 root     root         4096 Jan 30 04:15 greprefs/
    drwxr-xr-x    2 root     root         4096 Jan 30 04:15 icons/
    -rw-r--r--    1 root     root        44790 Jan 30 04:15 install.log
    -rwxr-xr-x    1 root     root       449428 Nov  7 13:27 libmozjs.so*
    -rwxr-xr-x    1 root     root       177164 Nov  7 13:27 libnspr4.so*
    -rwxr-xr-x    1 root     root       409468 Nov  7 13:27 libnss3.so*
    -rwxr-xr-x    1 root     root       198152 Nov  7 13:27 libnssckbi.so*
    -rwxr-xr-x    1 root     root        15272 Nov  7 13:27 libplc4.so*
    -rwxr-xr-x    1 root     root         8240 Nov  7 13:27 libplds4.so*
    -rwxr-xr-x    1 root     root       134188 Nov  7 13:27 libsmime3.so*
    -rw-r--r--    1 root     root          476 Nov  7 13:27 libsoftokn3.chk
    -rwxr-xr-x    1 root     root       419824 Nov  7 13:27 libsoftokn3.so*
    -rwxr-xr-x    1 root     root       125824 Nov  7 13:27 libssl3.so*
    -rwxr-xr-x    1 root     root        94888 Nov  7 13:27 libxpcom_compat.so*
    -rwxr-xr-x    1 root     root       665424 Nov  7 13:27 libxpcom.so*
    -rwxr-xr-x    1 root     root         7736 Nov  7 13:27 libxpistub.so*
    -rwxr-xr-x    1 root     root       236607 Nov  7 13:27 mozilla-xremote-client*
    drwxr-xr-x    2 root     root         4096 Jan 30 04:15 plugins/
    -rw-r--r--    1 root     root          335 Jan 30 04:15 registry
    drwxr-xr-x    7 root     root         4096 Jan 30 04:15 res/
    -rwxr-xr-x    1 root     root        10897 Nov  7 13:27 run-mozilla.sh*
    drwxr-xr-x    2 root     root         4096 Jan 30 04:15 searchplugins/
    -rwxr-xr-x    1 root     root       147484 Nov  7 13:27 xpicleanup*
    I read that in order to uninstall firefox all i had to do was to delete the directory, i can try reinstalling but this would be the third time i do so. I might as well give it a shot.

    Ok, i reinstalled firefox in a different directory this time, into /usr and got the same results: as soon as i finish the installer, firefox opens up. Having firefox up and running, i created the "link to application", i looked firefox in the directory, i found the icon and it looked great. Still having one instance running, i double-clicked the link and it worked, another instance appeared. But, i closed both instances and tried double-clicking the link and the same thing happened. It showed the clock on the task bar for a few moments and then disapeared and nothing came up.

    What is going on?

  9. #8
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    home
    Posts
    796
    Try starting it with the '-P' option, if it works then create a profile. Then you can start it with '-P profilename' to auto go into that profile. Sometimes it has trouble if you're not using profiles.

  10. #9
    Linux User sheds's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    ??????????
    Posts
    342
    I can try that if i get it started, i can't get it going neither from the icon or typing firefox on a terminal window. But nevertheless, let my try this -P option you are suggestion, haven't tried it before. The only thing that i am not sure of is which profile to use since i haven't created one. I have had no chance to create one. I guess default will work.

  11. #10
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    home
    Posts
    796
    I forgot to mention that you should create a new profile and use that one. If it works like that, then it will also make upgrading potentially less painful.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •