Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
Is there any possible way to get macromedia shockwave to run on any browser with Linux, or am I just bucked up the futt on that one? Thanks a mil....
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    68

    Macromedia Shockwave


    Is there any possible way to get macromedia shockwave to run on any browser with Linux, or am I just bucked up the futt on that one?

    Thanks a mil.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    It runs perfectly fine on firefox with the netscape-flash plugin from macromedia.com. Check their website for specific installation instructions. It should work with any mozilla-based browser. I've also gotten it to work in konqeror by importing the plugins.
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    68
    But never on mozilla itself? Just wondering.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux User sheds's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    ??????????
    Posts
    342
    I got mozilla working with the plugin cause i haven't been able to install firefox properly, but i can assure you, it works fine. I've browsed through albinoblacksheep and zipperfish perfectly fine, and they need macromedia extensions. So yeah.

  6. #5
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Farnborough, UK
    Posts
    1,305
    Hold on a mo', are we confusing things with macromedia flash player?

    Shockwave player is not available for Linux. No way you can get it running under the penguin. Maybe using wine or summat like that is a possibility though I don't know anyone who's done it.
    Lansbury's Lido

    thekiadriver on #linuxforums - fleetingly

  7. #6
    Linux Enthusiast puntmuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Republic Banana
    Posts
    562
    http://www.codeweavers.com/products/cxoffice/

    It is not a FREE product, but it can run a lot of Windows apps, including Shockware.
    I\'m so tired .....
    #200472

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    sherbrooke
    Posts
    16

    it works perfectly on linux

    just add the 'embed' command to your code lines hehe it makes flash codes compatible to unix
    our webmaster choq soul is using it in hes code see by yourself -> www.elitemongolz.com

    Dave

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    20
    crossover office only lets you install shockwave 8.5 and most new things require shockwave 10 (i miss my beloved Inklink)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •