Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
Ok so I got wine to install kazaa lite finally. But when I tell it to start kazaa from the install menu it starts but I get failed to creat ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    75

    W00T I got wine to install kazaa lite on slack But now......


    Ok so I got wine to install kazaa lite finally.
    But when I tell it to start kazaa from the install menu it starts but I get failed to creat empty document.
    I have done every thing http://frankscorner.org/kazaa_lite_2_0.html told me to do.
    It does load but then I can't do anything like if I click my shared folder nothing happens.
    Then after about 2min it closes to my desktop.
    That is when I start it from the installer.

    When I start it with wine kpp.exe in my kazaa directory I get

    Code:
    Usage:
               
                        kpp.exe <filename> &#91;command_line&#93;
    filename  =&#40;required&#41; name/path of file to load
    &#91;command_line&#93;  = &#40;optional&#41; Command line to pass to <filename>
    
    &#40;C&#41; 2002-2003 random nut

    BTW: Ok so now that I have slack I get only 640x480 resolution. I have tried what I did with redhat to fix it but it wont work. And this resolution REALLY REALLY hurts my eyes.
    I don't remember all of what the horizontal and vertical things to put in my X86Config file. So if someone could help me.
    I put in HorizSync 31.5 - 54.0 and VertRefresh 50-120 for my monitor and for display I have

    Code:
        Subsection "Display"
            Depth       8
            Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
        EndSubsection
        Subsection "Display"
            Depth       16
            Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
        EndSubsection
        Subsection "Display"
            Depth       24
            Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
        EndSubsection
        Subsection "Display"
            Depth       32
            Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    But for some reason it is still 640x480. I have tried ctrl + + and ctrl + - and it only gets smaller. I am sorry to the person who helped me on redhat but I just got a new harddrive and the old one got corrupt some how. And thus the reason I do not have the old config file.
    On a bit of good news compaq tech support answered my question on the refresh rates of my monitor.
    If you want to see the whole file just ask.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Sorry, I can't help you with Kazaa, but I believe I can help you with your resolution problem. I would like to see the entire file, though, and I'd also like to see your /var/log/XFree86.0.log. These files can tend to be a bit long to post here, though, so please mail them to me (the link is at the bottom of the post), and I'll put them up on my server.

  3. #3
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Lebanon, pa
    Posts
    994
    Run this ONCE and it should fix it:
    wine kpp.exe KazaaLite.kpp

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    75
    Quote Originally Posted by genlee
    Run this ONCE and it should fix it:
    wine kpp.exe KazaaLite.kpp
    Ok I just did and I get this in the command line.

    Code:
    sh-2.05b$ wine kpp.exe KazaaLite.kpp
    fixme&#58;win32&#58;PE_CreateModule Unknown directory 15 ignored
    sh-2.05b$
    And I get a little window saying

    LoadLibrary()Failed

    And when I try and do wine kpp.exe it still gets the same thing.

  5. #5
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    OK, here are links to the files:
    http://www.dolda2000.cjb.net/~fredri...imp/XF86Config
    http://www.dolda2000.cjb.net/~fredri...Free86.0.log-2

    As far as I can tell, your video card is actually reporting that it is only capable of 1024x768 at 256 colors per pixel. Did you use a higher color resolution before?

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    75
    Yes I used 24bit and am using it now in *shudders* windows.

  7. #7
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    What video card do you have?

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    75
    I have a intel extreme integrated graphics controller.
    Yes I know it hurts, it hurts REALLY REALLY bad.

  9. #9
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Have you considered upgrading? You can probably get an old PCI TNT2 card or so for not much money, and it will probably work much better.
    In the meantime, though: Is that one of those i820 chips?

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    75
    Quote Originally Posted by Dolda2000
    Have you considered upgrading? You can probably get an old PCI TNT2 card or so for not much money, and it will probably work much better.
    In the meantime, though: Is that one of those i820 chips?
    I have but this computer can't take much more. It only has a 145w psu.
    So I guess I will have to live with it till I get my new computer.

    I believe it is a I828.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •