Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
I love 3ddesktop, it is a sexy app, but it cause my cursor to hang about once every five seconds. Google hasn't revealed any other complaints, so I was wondering ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    32

    3ddesk slowing me down!


    I love 3ddesktop, it is a sexy app, but it cause my cursor to hang about once every five seconds. Google hasn't revealed any other complaints, so I was wondering how others fixed it?

  2. #2
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    I'm not sure, but do you have enough RAM to run it?
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    32
    is 512Mb enough?

  4. #4
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Quote Originally Posted by amdocer
    is 512Mb enough?
    It should be, check that nothing is using a lot of your RAM with the command
    Code:
    ps aux
    and looking to see if anything is using a lot of your RAM.

    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    32
    nothing exceptional, i even killed all apps except kde and 3ddesk. it did this on my notebook with 512 of ram. is anyone else at least experienceing this?

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    32
    why does this really simple app use 202,780 in vm? According to KDE System Guard

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by amdocer
    nothing exceptional, i even killed all apps except kde and 3ddesk. it did this on my notebook with 512 of ram. is anyone else at least experienceing this?
    On my Asus m6n I have the same problem. When I start 3ddesk it's ok but after first usage it starts to stop everything every 5 sec. I wonder if this is the frequency of capturing screen? My laptop has ATI Radeon 9700 and I'm working on binary drivers from ATI. When I turn off 3ddesk everythings goes back to normal. Is this ATI drivers fault?

    autoacquire 0 in config file helps.

    Check that: http://ubuntuforums.org/archive/index.php/t-22095.html

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1
    There are a lot of options in /etc/3ddesktop/3ddesktop.conf that will greatly improve performance (as well as the appearance) of 3ddesk. Most notably, as COoLoSER mentioned, setting the autoacquire to 0. Truthfully this option is a bit ridiculous anyway because it only captures your current desktop, which only really needs to be done at the time of switching.

    Changes to other options, such as texturesize and priority may also help.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •