Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 34
when im in "su" and running a command like "kwrite /etc/lilo.conf" it doesnt work i get this bash: kwrite: command not found but when im in normal user mode. i ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Minnesota, USA yes.....
    Posts
    479

    "su" commands?


    when im in "su" and running a command like "kwrite /etc/lilo.conf" it doesnt work i get this

    bash: kwrite: command not found

    but when im in normal user mode. i can run it. but the problem with that is i cant save what i edited. so how do i get su to recognize the same commands as normal user?

  2. #2
    Ice
    Ice is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Auburn, AL
    Posts
    20
    kwrite is probably not in your root path. For the most part, the root path is shorter that most user paths. You can add the directory that krite is in to your root path and it should work.

  3. #3
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Minnesota, USA yes.....
    Posts
    479
    ahh i see. how would i do that?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Try this (as root, that is):
    Code:
    PATH=/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/sbin:/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin:/usr/X11R6/bin

  6. #5
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Minnesota, USA yes.....
    Posts
    479
    nope i put exactly what you did Dolda2000, No Go.

  7. #6
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Check what "which kwrite" returns.

  8. #7
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Minnesota, USA yes.....
    Posts
    479
    Code:
    troy@slackware:~$ which kwrite
    /opt/kde/bin/kwrite

  9. #8
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Have you installed KDE on your own or something? Well then, add /opt/kde/bin to root's PATH as well.

  10. #9
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Minnesota, USA yes.....
    Posts
    479
    *sigh* once again i dont know how to do something. can you guess what? heh. how do i add that line to PATH? and no i did nto install it on my own. i just had slackware do a full install.

  11. #10
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Code:
    PATH=/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/sbin:/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin:/usr/X11R6/bin:/opt/kde/bin

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •