Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 33
Strange, why would they do that? Try starting xterm with "xterm -sb"....
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578

    Strange, why would they do that? Try starting xterm with "xterm -sb".

  2. #12
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Minnesota, USA yes.....
    Posts
    479
    yup that did it. is there a way to make it do that when simply typing "xterm"?

  3. #13
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Does slackware use ~/.Xresources properly? If it does, add this to it:
    Code:
    xterm*scrollBar: true
    Then run this:
    Code:
    xrdb -merge <~/.Xresources
    You might also want this:
    Code:
    xterm*scrollKey&#58; on
    That will make xterm scroll up and down if you use PgUp and PgDn.

  4. #14
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Minnesota, USA yes.....
    Posts
    479
    sorry dont know how to add those lines.

  5. #15
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Just open it with a text editor.

  6. #16
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Minnesota, USA yes.....
    Posts
    479
    nope that didnt do it, does it matter that when i did open it with "emacs" it had nothing in it?

  7. #17
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Probably does. It probably means that Slackware isn't using that file. See if you have ~/.Xdefaults instead.
    Otherwise, first run "xrdb -merge", type the "xterm*scrollBar: true" line, and then press Ctrl+D until it exits, then start a new xterm.

  8. #18
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Minnesota, USA yes.....
    Posts
    479
    "xrdb -merge", type the "xterm*scrollBar: true" line, and then press Ctrl+D until it exits,
    thanks
    that did it

  9. #19
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    That might be, but it isn't persistent. It dies with the X server.

  10. #20
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Minnesota, USA yes.....
    Posts
    479
    well darn it, ~/.Xdefaults has nothing in it either and doesnt seem to work

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •