Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
Hi, I've recently installed Krusader and KXML but can't start either of them. I'm using Suse 9.2 and installed the rpms for both apps through YAST. When I click try ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Eastbourne, UK
    Posts
    68

    Bouncing icon... but no application


    Hi,

    I've recently installed Krusader and KXML but can't start either of them.

    I'm using Suse 9.2 and installed the rpms for both apps through YAST. When I click try to open the apps through the menu (utilities/more programs/krusader for instance) I just get a bouncing icon for a while and then nothing.

    I'm really new to Linux and not much more than an end-user to be honest so I've got a whole bunch of questions (some of which might make sense).

    How do I go about debugging this application? What is going on? What kind of things prevent applications from starting? Is this a recognised phenomenon? With a known workaround?

    Any help greatly appreciated.

    Thanks,

    Mark

  2. #2
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    Run krusader manually from the command line. The errors tend to be more verbose that way:
    Code:
    krusader

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Eastbourne, UK
    Posts
    68
    Thanks for the response.

    Quote Originally Posted by lakerdonald
    Run krusader manually from the command line. The errors tend to be more verbose that way:
    Typing "krusader" into the command line gives me:

    krusader: symbol lookup error: krusader: undefined symbol: _ZN11KMainWindow7setIconERK7QPixmap

    I'll have a search on the error message and see what I can find.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    I guarantee you that has something to do with a bad/missing/improperly configured library... Does Krusader use QT by any chance?

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Eastbourne, UK
    Posts
    68
    Quote Originally Posted by lakerdonald
    I guarantee you that has something to do with a bad/missing/improperly configured library... Does Krusader use QT by any chance?
    What's QT and how do I find out?

    By QT do you mean Quicktime? Krusader is a file explorer so I guess it might use quicktime for thumbnails/previews of movie content. I'll have to look that up.

  7. #6
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    Qt is not quicktime, rather it is a tool used for making Graphical User Interfaces, and is the basis of kde. It would seem that it is based on the "QPixmap" portion of the error message. Check the Krusader website to see whether or not it uses Qt as its base.

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Eastbourne, UK
    Posts
    68
    Quote Originally Posted by lakerdonald
    Qt is not quicktime, rather it is a tool used for making Graphical User Interfaces...
    I've been rumbled! That gives away my knowledge level a little doesn't it.

    From the krusader FAQ:

    "Krusader is based on Qt"

    That sounds conclusive

  9. #8
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    Make sure you have all of the Qt libraries installed correctly.

  10. #9
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    If you have SuSE installed, which uses KDE as default, you have the QT libraries installed, because KDE can't run without them. The problem *might* be due to a version mismatch of the QT libraries you have. (For instance, Krusader requires version 123 and you have version 122.)
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Eastbourne, UK
    Posts
    68
    Quote Originally Posted by techieMoe
    If you have SuSE installed, which uses KDE as default, you have the QT libraries installed, because KDE can't run without them. The problem *might* be due to a version mismatch of the QT libraries you have. (For instance, Krusader requires version 123 and you have version 122.)
    I've been away all weekend, hence my late reply.

    I thought it might be a library conflict. How then do I resolve that? Can it be resolved? Can applications run within their own "environment" of library versions? Can multiple versions be registered and applications find the right version?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •