Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
Hello, i have fought and fought to try to get rpm to work but have given up, can someone tell me how to extract a .rpm file? Thanks...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Looe, Cornwall UK
    Posts
    152

    need to manualy unpack a .rpm


    Hello,

    i have fought and fought to try to get rpm to work but have given up, can someone tell me how to extract a .rpm file?

    Thanks
    Cry out for freedom! Cry out for Linux!

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,431
    I don't know how it's compressed, but I know that file-roller is fully able to unpack it...

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Looe, Cornwall UK
    Posts
    152
    hmmm, that could be a problem as i don't have the file roller (this is the handheld machine).
    Cry out for freedom! Cry out for Linux!

  4. #4
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,431
    Oh, I thought it was the redhat9 computer... Maybe you can copy it over to the rh9 somehow and extract it there and then copy it back?

  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    947
    why wont it install normally?

  6. #6
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Looe, Cornwall UK
    Posts
    152
    it won't read the packages index and list and i don't have patiences or space to mess around (16MB).
    Cry out for freedom! Cry out for Linux!

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    12
    Lets just make sure we remember to cover the obvious, we extract a rpm from command line like so, i need'nt remind you this should be done as root:
    Code:
    rpm -ihv packagename.rpm
    Paramaters do as follows:
    i - tells rpm to 'install' (as oppose to 'u' which tells rpm to 'update')
    h - tells rpm to output some hash(#) loading bars so you can mointor progress
    v - tells rpm to be 'verbose' - i.e. tell you what it's doing rather than just stare blankly at you

  8. #8
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Looe, Cornwall UK
    Posts
    152
    this is exactly what i have been doing but i have been getting the database errors and i can't rebuild the rpm database.
    Cry out for freedom! Cry out for Linux!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •