Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
i have tried to compile various programs and i always get this error: Code: configure: error: C++ preprocessor "/lib/cpp" fails sanity check is there something missing that i should have ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Enthusiast Weedman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Tasmania, Australia
    Posts
    640

    error when trying to compile ANYTHING!


    i have tried to compile various programs and i always get this error:

    Code:
    configure: error: C++ preprocessor "/lib/cpp" fails sanity check
    is there something missing that i should have or is my system stuffed?
    "Time has more than one meaning, and is more than one dimension" - /.unknown
    --Registered Linux user #396583--

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    7
    Did you look at the config.log file for errors ?

    I spent a bit of time at google and it seems to be a common problem with either missing kernel headers or incomplete/missing gcc dev packages.

    If you're still having the problem. post your config.log file here.

    Dave

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    77
    i think that means you are missing sane. Dont know exactly what it is, but iirc whenever i compile any code it checks for sane then says ...yes so it might be somethin you are missing. Have a look on the install cd's and see if there is anything you can install to sort it out.

  4. #4
    Linux Enthusiast Weedman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Tasmania, Australia
    Posts
    640
    instaaled various packages and now it doesnt come up with the error anymore.

    but it does muck up using "make" (not for every program though).

    it screws up when using make for apollon and fluxbox when using the tarballs.
    "Time has more than one meaning, and is more than one dimension" - /.unknown
    --Registered Linux user #396583--

  5. #5
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,431
    Quote Originally Posted by Weedman
    instaaled various packages and now it doesnt come up with the error anymore.

    but it does muck up using "make" (not for every program though).

    it screws up when using make for apollon and fluxbox when using the tarballs.
    But you have make installed, right?

  6. #6
    Linux Enthusiast Weedman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Tasmania, Australia
    Posts
    640
    what do you mean 'do i have make installed'?

    i found the package requirements for the fluxbox rpm so im going to try and install all the programs for it.
    "Time has more than one meaning, and is more than one dimension" - /.unknown
    --Registered Linux user #396583--

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •