Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 38
how is it possible to start a program upon bootup. i have a system util called cpudocker (thats the executable command). I tried adding that command to the /etc/rc.d/rc.local as ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    26

    startup appz HELP???


    how is it possible to start a program upon bootup. i have a system util called cpudocker (thats the executable command). I tried adding that command to the /etc/rc.d/rc.local as itself with nothing else there but no luck. If anyone knows an easy way to start an app on boot, please let me know asap.

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Lebanon, pa
    Posts
    994
    that is strange it didn't work in there. Did you get an error at all?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    26
    nah it just didnt do anything at all, here is what the files says so far:

    {#blah blah blah

    touch /var/lock/subsys/local

    cpudocker}

    now do i need to put the path to /usr/local/bin ????

  4. #4
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Lebanon, pa
    Posts
    994
    Yeah try putting the full path to the binary in the rc.local file
    /path/to/cpudocker and try that. If that path wasnt set in $PATH, your system has no idea where that command is.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    26
    this time i put in:

    {#blah blah blah

    touch /var/lock/subsys/local

    /usr/local/bin/cpudocker}


    and still nothing.....and its not the program cause it works from the shell normally.....wtf

  6. #6
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Lebanon, pa
    Posts
    994
    hmm, does it need to be passed any options?

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    26
    nope, thats all it needs, its a real simple app, just thought it would be nice to load when linux does without having to do it myself. If anyone else knows a different way that will work, please let me know.

  8. #8
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Daytona Beach, FL
    Posts
    487
    yeah that is pretty odd that it will not work - is there some chance that you turned off the local script? I have seen that done before, make sure it is S99local in the runlevel director
    majorwoo

    Quiet brain, or I\'ll stab you with a Q-tip.

  9. #9
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Lebanon, pa
    Posts
    994
    I would write a wrapper for it so it saves the output to a file when the system runs it to see what the error is.

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    26
    genlee: how do i go about doing that??? also majorwoo, how do i go about checking that (for reference, this is an out of the box RH7.3). Thanx guys, i appreciate

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •