Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 34
Will it give me a list of all the mounted ones and would the ram give it the busy status...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Engineer cheetahman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    1,130

    Will it give me a list of all the mounted ones and would the ram give it the busy status
    \"TTFN Taa Taa For Now\" by Tigger in Winnie the Pooh
    http://www.distrowatch.com Linux Distros
    We Live in a Windows World but there is Linux to save the day

  2. #12
    Linux Engineer cheetahman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    1,130
    So busy does mean its mounted

    From qtparted

    You're commiting all changes. Warning, you can lost data!
    Make sure also that you're not commiting a busy device...
    In other word PLEASE UMOUNT ALL PARTITIONS before commiting changes!
    \"TTFN Taa Taa For Now\" by Tigger in Winnie the Pooh
    http://www.distrowatch.com Linux Distros
    We Live in a Windows World but there is Linux to save the day

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    83
    Quote Originally Posted by cheetahman
    So busy does mean its mounted

    From qtparted

    You're commiting all changes. Warning, you can lost data!
    Make sure also that you're not commiting a busy device...
    In other word PLEASE UMOUNT ALL PARTITIONS before commiting changes!
    Well you should umount the disk you are changing. For example:

    umount /dev/hda1

  4. #14
    Linux Engineer cheetahman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    1,130
    Quote Originally Posted by !=
    Quote Originally Posted by cheetahman
    So busy does mean its mounted

    From qtparted

    You're commiting all changes. Warning, you can lost data!
    Make sure also that you're not commiting a busy device...
    In other word PLEASE UMOUNT ALL PARTITIONS before commiting changes!
    Well you should umount the disk you are changing. For example:

    umount /dev/hda1
    So if I wanted to resize Windows I would

    umount /dev/hda2
    \"TTFN Taa Taa For Now\" by Tigger in Winnie the Pooh
    http://www.distrowatch.com Linux Distros
    We Live in a Windows World but there is Linux to save the day

  5. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    83
    Quote Originally Posted by cheetahman
    So if I wanted to resize Windows I would

    umount /dev/hda2
    Yes, if thats the location of your ntfs partition, basically, make sure it's unmounted and then resize.

  6. #16
    Linux Engineer cheetahman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    1,130
    Unmounted all partitions by right clicking and clicking unmount

    hda1
    hda2
    hda3

    Says Status:Available
    \"TTFN Taa Taa For Now\" by Tigger in Winnie the Pooh
    http://www.distrowatch.com Linux Distros
    We Live in a Windows World but there is Linux to save the day

  7. #17
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    Status:Available means that it is not busy and you will be able to partition it.

    Unless the bad sectors stop you.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  8. #18
    Linux Engineer cheetahman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    1,130
    /dev/hdc

    Number Partition Status Label
    01 Partition Table Empty Table

    Device:HL-DT-STCD-RW/DVD-ROM GCC-4240N
    Capaticty 394.855
    Status:Busy
    What About This
    \"TTFN Taa Taa For Now\" by Tigger in Winnie the Pooh
    http://www.distrowatch.com Linux Distros
    We Live in a Windows World but there is Linux to save the day

  9. #19
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Quote Originally Posted by cheetahman
    /dev/hdc

    Number Partition Status Label
    01 Partition Table Empty Table

    Device:HL-DT-STCD-RW/DVD-ROM GCC-4240N
    Capaticty 394.855
    Status:Busy
    What About This
    THat seems to be your DVD drive -- you don't partition DVD drives
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  10. #20
    Linux Engineer cheetahman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    1,130
    Thanks also they have a new version of qtparted 0.4.5 can't find the changelog to see what changed.It would be great if I could get a .tgz version of it for Slax and convert it to .mo so Slax uses it.
    \"TTFN Taa Taa For Now\" by Tigger in Winnie the Pooh
    http://www.distrowatch.com Linux Distros
    We Live in a Windows World but there is Linux to save the day

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •