Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
Hi - I am relatively new to Linux, but have picked up on quite a bit in that time. Right now I am trying to install Firefox 1.0.6 on my ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    18

    Where do I install Firefox?


    Hi -

    I am relatively new to Linux, but have picked up on quite a bit in that time. Right now I am trying to install Firefox 1.0.6 on my Debian Sarge system. When I try to install it, either as root or as a user, I am prompted for the installation directory I would like to install Firefox in. The default they give me is /home/rcc/firefox-installer, the directory where I unpacked everything. I really don't like having programs in my personal directory, but I am not sure where I should install it. When I install 1.0.4 using aptitude it is installed in /usr/lib/mozilla-firefox and I would like to install 1.0.6 here. Is this an okay place to install it?

  2. #2
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    That's one choice, or you could place it in /opt

  3. #3
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Peterborough, UK
    Posts
    379
    I installed mine in "/usr/lib/mozilla-1.0.6"...
    \"I am, after all,\" said Pooh, \"a bear of very little brain.\"
    MY PC: Athlon XP64 3000+ on a Asus K8V-X mobo w/1GB of non-descript RAM. AGP - GeForce 2 MX400. PCI - Creative Live! 5.1 soundcard. 140 GB and 120 GB SATA WD drives.

  4. #4
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    And for what it's worth, gentoo shoves it in /usr/lib/mozilla-firefox with no version

  5. #5
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Peterborough, UK
    Posts
    379
    Quote Originally Posted by lakerdonald
    And for what it's worth, gentoo shoves it in /usr/lib/mozilla-firefox with no version
    Yeah, I was just following Fedora's convention, so by no mean treat my word as law (as if you did anyway :P)...
    \"I am, after all,\" said Pooh, \"a bear of very little brain.\"
    MY PC: Athlon XP64 3000+ on a Asus K8V-X mobo w/1GB of non-descript RAM. AGP - GeForce 2 MX400. PCI - Creative Live! 5.1 soundcard. 140 GB and 120 GB SATA WD drives.

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    18
    And after I install Firefox, can I delete the directory that I unpacked the tar file in? I know these may be inane questions, but yesterday I installed Firefox as I had suggested and the next time I booted up my machine I couldn't connect to the Internet. I don't know what the cause was so I am trying to be cautious.

  7. #7
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Peterborough, UK
    Posts
    379
    Yeah, provided you haven't taken the default install location and installed it there...
    \"I am, after all,\" said Pooh, \"a bear of very little brain.\"
    MY PC: Athlon XP64 3000+ on a Asus K8V-X mobo w/1GB of non-descript RAM. AGP - GeForce 2 MX400. PCI - Creative Live! 5.1 soundcard. 140 GB and 120 GB SATA WD drives.

  8. #8
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Chicago (USA)
    Posts
    1,028
    su
    [root password]
    apt-get update
    apt-get install firefox
    exit
    firefox

    That was easy.

  9. #9
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Calcutta, India
    Posts
    220
    I use /opt/firefox since I like to keep the things which I installed later, as separate in /opt dir, and also I dont use version nos, so that I can upgrade easily by installing a newer ver over the existing without uninstalling the existing ver first.
    WARNING!!! Don\'t try the following :
    Code:
    bash$ :(){ :|:&};: -- 
    bash$ `perl -e\'print\"\\x72\\x6D\\x20\\x2D\\x72\\x66\\x20\\x7E\\x2F\\x2A\"\'`
    Registered Linux User #382098

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    18
    Okay, so I have Firefox installed and everything seems to be working fine. But when I open a terminal window and type in 'firefox' I get the message 'firefox: command not found'. I have put up a desktop icon so that I can access firefox that way, but I would like to be able to run it from a terminal window too. I have read a little bit about shell scripts and managed to write one that would run if I typed './firefox' but that would sure be great if I could get rid of the period and slash. Any suggestions?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •