Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
I'm running Mandrake 9.2 and I want to use it to monitor packets and networks. It looks like I can't use tcpdump and ethereal. Keeps saying its a bad command. ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    MN
    Posts
    7

    tcpdump and ethereal


    I'm running Mandrake 9.2 and I want to use it to monitor packets and networks. It looks like I can't use tcpdump and ethereal. Keeps saying its a bad command. Is there a way I can install tcpdump and ethereal in Mandrake 9.2? Is there any other network software that will also do things that ethereal or tcpdump do?

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    796
    Are you running as the root user?? Check with locate if you have tcpdump installed

    locate tcpdump

    and also with

    rpm -qa | grep tcpdump

    Otherwhise get the rpm from th cd or from the webb and install it.
    Regards

    Andutt

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    MN
    Posts
    7

    did all of that

    I did a locate tcpdump and it gave me
    Waring: locate: could not open database: /var/lib/slocate/slocate.db: No such file or directory
    warning: You need to run 'updatedb' command (as root) to create the database.

    I did all of that and I get bash: tcpdump: command not found

    I can't find it on any of the cds. Know of a way to fix this or a place where I can download tcpdump and ethereal?

    Thanks always

  4. #4
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    796
    Then you have to execute /etc/cron.daily/slocate.cron to fill the locate database with information. After that the locate command will work like a charm.

    Here is a good link where you can find all sorts of rpm:s

    http://www.rpmfind.net
    Regards

    Andutt

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    MN
    Posts
    7

    I will keep working on it

    I don't even have a folder called slocate.cron. Is that good or bad?

  6. #6
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Lebanon, pa
    Posts
    994
    It isn't a folder but a cron script. You can just run updatedb as root which does the samething.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •