Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
When I try to install Gaim, it says i need libao. I tried downloading several rpm packages and i get this message in KPackage: <home/deadlynome/libao-0.8.6-0_2.rhfc4.at.src.rpm';echo RESULT=$? warning: //home/deadlynome/libao-0.8.6-0_2.rhfc4.at.src.rpm: V3 DSA ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    40

    Problem installing Gaim


    When I try to install Gaim, it says i need libao. I tried downloading several rpm packages and i get this message in KPackage:
    <home/deadlynome/libao-0.8.6-0_2.rhfc4.at.src.rpm';echo RESULT=$?
    warning: //home/deadlynome/libao-0.8.6-0_2.rhfc4.at.src.rpm: V3 DSA signature: NOKEY, key ID 66534c2b
    RESULT=0

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    40
    it somehow got installed

  3. #3
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    The WARNING message you got does not stop the installation, it's just that... a warning. Some folks are very security-conscious and will only install digitally-signed packages (this is important for system-critical stuff like on servers). The warning just says that the RPM you downloaded doesn't have a digital signature. I've never had any problems with this.
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    40
    Yay, Techiemoe saves the day, But now, even though Gaim is installed, when I click on it the AIM buddy just jumps next to the mouse and then closes, it wont work.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    40
    After I installed gaim, I ran it in konsole and it says:
    gaim:4513): Gdk-CRITICAL **: file gdkdisplay-x11.c: line 360 (gdk_display_get_name): assertion `GDK_IS_DISPLAY (display)' failed

    ** (gaim:4513): WARNING **: cannot open display: unset

  6. #6
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Chicago (USA)
    Posts
    1,028
    You could try the autopackage. Instructions for installing an autopackage here.

  7. #7
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    1,366
    you can also get it through apt-get, which would resolve dependancies for you...and hopefully remove those error messages...
    Operating System: GNU Emacs

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •