Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
I just installed audacity on slackware, with all the requirements and such i think. But when i start it i get: There was an error initializing the audio i/o layer. ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    25

    audacious audacity trouble


    I just installed audacity on slackware, with all the requirements and such i think. But when i start it i get:

    There was an error initializing the audio i/o layer.
    You will not be able to play or record audio.

    Error: Host error.
    I tried running $ aoss audacity
    and it didnt give methat error, but gave me this when i tried to record
    Error while opening sound device. Please check the input device settings and the project sample rate.
    and on the command line it says:
    PaHost_OpenStream: could not open /dev/dsp for O_RDONLY
    PaHost_OpenStream: ERROR - result = -10000
    The permissions on /dev/dsp0 is 666 and /dev/dsp does link to /dev/dsp0.
    Artsd is not running, and no other sound programs are either.
    lsof doesnt show anything using /dev/dsp either

    Any ideas what im missing to get audacity working?

  2. #2
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    Who owns /dev/dsp?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    25
    the ownership of /dev/dsp is root.root and the ownership of /dev/dsp0 is root.audio
    and /dev/dsp is a link to /dev/dsp0

  4. #4
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    Change them both to *.audio, and make sure you're in the audio group.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    25
    I still get the same error after doing that

  6. #6
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    You'll need to either:
    1. restart X, so that all xterms are opened with the right permissions
    2. run
    Code:
    su - username
    from an existing xterm
    3. login through a VT

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by lakerdonald
    You'll need to either:
    1. restart X, so that all xterms are opened with the right permissions
    2. run
    Code:
    su - username
    from an existing xterm
    3. login through a VT
    ...I think you're a bit confused.

  8. #8
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    No. You need to log back in so that permissions get updated for the current shell.

  9. #9
    Banned CodeRoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    567
    I googled this - see if this info is useful to you.

    If you should happen to be using KDE then open:

    'KDE Control Center' -> 'Sound & Multimedia' -> 'Sound System'

    'General' tab: turn on 'Auto-Suspend' and set for 1 second (or whatever)

    'Hardware' tab: double-check all settings...

    Hope this is helpful...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •