Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
if i do the alt-f2 to run a command, i can type in kwrite to open kwrite, kate to open kate, firefox to open firefox. how do i set up ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    74

    applications by name


    if i do the alt-f2 to run a command, i can type in kwrite to open kwrite, kate to open kate, firefox to open firefox. how do i set up these commands because when i type in firefox, it leads to an older version of firefox rather than a newer one that i downloaded? thanks.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    Specifiy the full path to the newer firefox.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    74
    thanks, but is there anyway that i can make just 'firefox' lead to the newer one? like is there some place special that i should be placing the newer firefox version so 'firefox' will lead to the new one?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    Try placing firefox somewhere in your path that's searched before the older one.

  6. #5
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Chicago (USA)
    Posts
    1,028
    Or use an ailias.

  7. #6
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    I don't know how much of the user's environment comes into play with the Run Command Dialog. In fact, I suspect that the shell is avoided and a simple:
    Code:
    execvp()
    is used, leaving shell aliases out of it.

  8. #7
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    Quote Originally Posted by pliu59
    thanks, but is there anyway that i can make just 'firefox' lead to the newer one? like is there some place special that i should be placing the newer firefox version so 'firefox' will lead to the new one?
    If you look in your path you'll see that "firefox" is probably a symbolic link to the actual exectuable. You can remove this old link, and add one of your own (man ln to get more help on this). AFter you do that, typing "firefox" will open the newer installation.
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •