Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Has anyone else found that the "Force links that open new windows..." option in Firefox no longer works in 1.5? If enabled in 1.0.7 this worked fine and new links ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux User PsypherPunk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Leeds, UK
    Posts
    257

    Firefox 1.5 "Force links that open new windows..."


    Has anyone else found that the "Force links that open new windows..." option in Firefox no longer works in 1.5?

    If enabled in 1.0.7 this worked fine and new links could be opened in a new tab. However, in 1.5 i find that all links that want to open new windows indeed open in a new window, regardless of the setting.
    Registered Linux User #379728

    SuSE 10.3 :: Athlon XP 3000+ :: AsRock K7VT4A Pro :: Nvidia Geforce 6600GT :: C-Media 8738

    www.psypherpunk.org.uk

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    home
    Posts
    796
    Works fine for me.

  3. #3
    Linux Guru antidrugue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    3,211
    Yop, works for me too.

    How did you install Firefox 1.5? Which distro? Did you compile it yourself?
    "To express yourself in freedom, you must die to everything of yesterday. From the 'old', you derive security; from the 'new', you gain the flow."

    -Bruce Lee

  4. #4
    Linux Newbie beachboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Rockford, MI 49341
    Posts
    125
    Mine works good here I have mine set to force them to open new tab.
    <advertising NOT allowed in signatures>

  5. #5
    Linux User PsypherPunk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Leeds, UK
    Posts
    257
    Quote Originally Posted by antidrugue
    How did you install Firefox 1.5? Which distro? Did you compile it yourself?
    Via the official SuSE 9.2 RPM.
    Registered Linux User #379728

    SuSE 10.3 :: Athlon XP 3000+ :: AsRock K7VT4A Pro :: Nvidia Geforce 6600GT :: C-Media 8738

    www.psypherpunk.org.uk

  6. #6
    Linux Guru antidrugue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    3,211
    Have you try running this one. I mean, without install, just running the "firefox" file?
    "To express yourself in freedom, you must die to everything of yesterday. From the 'old', you derive security; from the 'new', you gain the flow."

    -Bruce Lee

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •