Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
guys i need your help here.. : pls check: ***************************************** root@darkstar:/home/me/installers/klamav-0.32-installer# ./DoubleClickOrExecuteMeToInstallKlamaAV-0.32 Verifying archive integrity... All good. Uncompressing KlamAV............................................ .................................................. .................................................. .................................................. .................................................. .................................................. .................................................. .................................................. .......................... ************************************************** ************************************************* Checking ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    198

    where can i find clamav's GUI ? ?


    guys i need your help here.. : pls check:

    *****************************************


    root@darkstar:/home/me/installers/klamav-0.32-installer# ./DoubleClickOrExecuteMeToInstallKlamaAV-0.32
    Verifying archive integrity... All good.
    Uncompressing KlamAV............................................ .................................................. .................................................. .................................................. .................................................. .................................................. .................................................. .................................................. ..........................
    ************************************************** *************************************************
    Checking your ClamAV Installation
    ************************************************** *************************************************

    /usr/local/bin/clamscan
    Clamscan binary present...
    /usr/local/bin/freshclam
    freshclam binary present...

    Testing existence of 'clamav' user group..

    Good: clamav group already exists.

    ************************************************** *************************************************
    Looks Good! Will now proceed with the graphical installation...
    ************************************************** *************************************************



    Please wait while the Arkollon installer is compiled

    This may take a few moments


    root@darkstar:/home/me/installers/klamav-0.32-installer#

    *************************************************
    hmmm so how cn i access the GUI?

    i have already used : updatedb but still i cnt find the GUI program.
    P4 1.8, 1G DDR ram, 64mb GF2 MX400, 80G WD and 40G Maxtor, ECS mobo. Playing XP,Slack 12.0 and Vector Linux 5.8 GOLD, STD 6.0 Zenwalk 4.6.1, OpenBSD 3.9

  2. #2
    Just Joined! Nosher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    20
    I must admit that I had a similar problem! I'm running Suse 10 with KDE and found it in the following place off the main menu button:

    K Menu>Utilities>Security>KlamAV

    Obviously this may vary depending on what window manager you are using.

    Regards

    Nosher

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    198
    does anyone of you uses clamav? i just want to ask some questions bout downloading the updates... coz when i choose the manual scan.. a prompt says.. error in databse etc...
    P4 1.8, 1G DDR ram, 64mb GF2 MX400, 80G WD and 40G Maxtor, ECS mobo. Playing XP,Slack 12.0 and Vector Linux 5.8 GOLD, STD 6.0 Zenwalk 4.6.1, OpenBSD 3.9

  4. #4
    Just Joined! Nosher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    20
    I'm hoping that the fact you are trying to run a scan means you found the GUI?

    If you have the GUI open what happens if you click the update tab and then the "Update Now" button at the bottom?

    Without wanting to state the obvious you need to be connected to the net for this to work.

    Regards

    Nosher

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    4
    yum install clamtk

  6. #6
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    This thread is almost 5 years old... so locking it down.
    oz

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •