Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
Tried installing this by upgradepkg, pkgtool and swaret last night. All lead into dependency hell. Anyone using Slackware managed to upgrade from Quanta 3.1 to 3.2 or 3.2BE?...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Farnborough, UK
    Posts
    1,305

    Bleeding Edge Quanta


    Tried installing this by upgradepkg, pkgtool and swaret last night. All lead into dependency hell.

    Anyone using Slackware managed to upgrade from Quanta 3.1 to 3.2 or 3.2BE?
    Lansbury's Lido

    thekiadriver on #linuxforums - fleetingly

  2. #2
    Linux Enthusiast Opnosforatou's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Vleuten, The Netherlands
    Posts
    552
    Tried to uninstall the previous version first ?
    ---[ MS09-99896 - Vulnerability in All MS Windows OS ; Using Windows Could Allow Remote Code Execution. ]---
    Hardware: Asus P4P800, 1GB, P4-3Ghz, Asus V9950, Maxtor ATA HD\'s, 3Com GBit lan, Audigy ZS Plat.

  3. #3
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Farnborough, UK
    Posts
    1,305
    Yup, did that. Methinks Quanta 3.2BE and 3.2 are using some libs I don't have. Loaded up 3 it was requiring then gave up as it was asking for yet another.
    Lansbury's Lido

    thekiadriver on #linuxforums - fleetingly

  4. #4
    Linux Enthusiast Opnosforatou's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Vleuten, The Netherlands
    Posts
    552
    I had quanta-3.1.3 upgraded that to quanta-3.1.5 and then to quanta-3.2.0.
    without troubles.

    What is the output of the dependencies ?
    ---[ MS09-99896 - Vulnerability in All MS Windows OS ; Using Windows Could Allow Remote Code Execution. ]---
    Hardware: Asus P4P800, 1GB, P4-3Ghz, Asus V9950, Maxtor ATA HD\'s, 3Com GBit lan, Audigy ZS Plat.

  5. #5
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Farnborough, UK
    Posts
    1,305
    How do you mean the output? Using pkgtool or swaret I don't get an dependency errors. It's not until I run it that missing libs are reported.

    Do I need to do an updatebd?
    Lansbury's Lido

    thekiadriver on #linuxforums - fleetingly

  6. #6
    Linux Enthusiast Opnosforatou's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Vleuten, The Netherlands
    Posts
    552
    not that i think so, maybe an ldconfig.
    updatedb is only used by the locate command, as far as i know.

    try : ldd quanta

    to see what dependancies the program has.
    And check which one you're missing.
    Or get the source and build it yourself. That way you know for sure you have all libs needed.
    ---[ MS09-99896 - Vulnerability in All MS Windows OS ; Using Windows Could Allow Remote Code Execution. ]---
    Hardware: Asus P4P800, 1GB, P4-3Ghz, Asus V9950, Maxtor ATA HD\'s, 3Com GBit lan, Audigy ZS Plat.

  7. #7
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Farnborough, UK
    Posts
    1,305
    Will do tonight when I get home.

    Ta.
    Lansbury's Lido

    thekiadriver on #linuxforums - fleetingly

  8. #8
    Linux Engineer kriss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    1,113
    Also, it might not matter, but do you have an up to date version of the manifest file? Since swaret uses that for depedancies etc, it might not be listet there?

    Kriss

  9. #9
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Farnborough, UK
    Posts
    1,305
    Quote Originally Posted by kriss
    Also, it might not matter, but do you have an up to date version of the manifest file? Since swaret uses that for depedancies etc, it might not be listet there?

    Kriss


    I will check the swaret homepage. Mind you pkgtool didn't throw anything up either.

    edit - just checked the homepage and the --dep switch looks well handy- cheers all.
    Lansbury's Lido

    thekiadriver on #linuxforums - fleetingly

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •