Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
I have setup multiple monitors using Xinerama....it works fine....Now, couple of third party applications, open across the two monitors. How can i make an application open only in the current ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    36

    Help with Xinerama!!!!


    I have setup multiple monitors using Xinerama....it works fine....Now, couple of third party applications, open across the two monitors.

    How can i make an application open only in the current monitor.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru antidrugue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    3,211
    I believe you need a line like that :
    Code:
    Option          "MetaModes"     "1280x1024,1280x1024; 1280x1024; 1024x768,1024x768; 1024x768; 800x600,800x600; 800x600; 640x480,640x480; 640x480"
    in Section "Device" of your /etc/X11/xorg.conf
    "To express yourself in freedom, you must die to everything of yesterday. From the 'old', you derive security; from the 'new', you gain the flow."

    -Bruce Lee

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    36
    Thanks, I will try it out..

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    36
    Doesn't seem to work!!!!!!

    Even after adding the line the application opens across the two monitors.....

    The application actually gets the width and height of the monitor, using Xlib functions, "DefaultWidth" and "DefaultHeight"....When Xinerama is switched on, these functiions return the
    Width value == Sum of the widths of all monitors.
    Height vlaue == Maximum height of all monitors

    so, the application is opening across the entire width....thats because xinerama provides a single virtual interface..to X.....

    I was wondering if there was any way to find the width and height of the current monitor.....or a way to find the virtual coordinates.....

    any help would be greatly appreciated....

  6. #5
    Linux Guru antidrugue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    3,211
    Which window manager are you using ?
    Which video card ?
    "To express yourself in freedom, you must die to everything of yesterday. From the 'old', you derive security; from the 'new', you gain the flow."

    -Bruce Lee

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    36

    Unhappy

    am using GNOME..

    i implemented mulitle monitors using two different videocards......one is Matrox Millenium and the other is ATI Rage 128....mga and r128 are the drivers associated with them......

    Under Xinerama....All the parameters for the two Monitors look to be same....i used some X-lib functions....to find out the following....

    >Both of them have the same display number.
    >The X-lib function to find number of monitors connected returns '1' even though there r two monitors connected..
    >Width is the combined width.
    >Height is the Max.height of the two...

    If i turn off the xinerama..the app just works fine.....the only probem is i cannot drag an application from one monitor to the other if i turn off the xinerama.........any ideas plzz...on how to find the width or height of a single monitor under xinerama......I understand that Xinerama is presenting a virtual desktop to the window managers.....but i dont know how to find the virtual coordinates....are there are any X-lib functions to do tht.....been going through some xinerama documentations.....they say that Xinerama comes with some API's....but if i try to use those API's .....I get an error saying tht they are not defined......

    any advice....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •