Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
maybe posting in wrong topic here guys, but i just installed brand new 4 disc 2007 set, with only half of the 2nd disk on install cd... i received no ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    6

    Problems starting kde or gnome in shell


    maybe posting in wrong topic here guys, but i just installed brand new 4 disc 2007 set, with only half of the 2nd disk on install cd... i received no errors, but after boot i can't get a graphical interface to pop up from the command line.

    so disk 1, 3, and 4 are perfect and about 456 megs of disk 2...

    any major updates i should be checking from install screen or...?

    any help is great, even if it is more basic then i am assuming

    thanks

    Kevin

  2. #2
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    hi supaman,

    Welcome to the LinuxForums.

    execute 'startx' at command prompt and post error message here, if any.






    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    6

    error message

    here ya go

    Using vt 7

    (EE) AIGLX: DRI module not loaded

    splashes quick blue screen with mouse cursor up, then back to shell with that error message


    Kevin

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    6

    update

    here's a quick update

    i tried editing the xorg.conf file with code

    Load "dri" in the modules section
    it then gives me the error message "screen 0 cannot display dri module" or something like that. i'm using an nVidia gforce graphics card that it finds without issue, just not sure if i'm attacking the right issue

    no rush, any help would be great

    thanks

    Kevin

  5. #5
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    post the Monitor and Screen Sections of xorg.conf file.






    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    6

    Exclamation device, secreen and monitor sections...

    DEVICE
    Identifier "device1"
    Vendor Name "nVidia corp."
    Board Name "NVIDIA GeForce FX (generic)"
    Driver "nv"
    Option "DPMS"

    MONITOR
    Identifier "monitor1"
    Vendor Name "Plug n' Play"
    Model Name "VX715" (which is correct for my viewsonic"
    HorizSync 30-82
    VertRefresh 50-85

    SCREEN
    Identifier "screen1"
    Device "device1"
    Monitor "monitor1"
    Default Color Depth "24"

    hope this helps, all of the refresh rates and resolutions in the screen and monitor subsections looked okay..

    Kevin

  7. #7
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    you have install nVidia drivers. replace Driver "nv" to "vesa". some graphics cards support generic "vesa" driver. it fixes graphics temporarily.







    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    6

    Angry Dri??

    okay, i tried using my onboard video to see if i could at least get a gui up, but it blinks then says

    Using vt 7 ........and that's it

    on my videocard, after adding line Load "dri" -- error is as follows

    (EE) AIGLX: Screen 0 is not DRI capable

    in the xorg.conf file the screen is labeled as screen 1 everywhere, i don't understand

    Kevin

  9. #9
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    did you try to set "vesa" Driver in xorg.conf file?







    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    6

    tried that

    yes i did, and it said "vesa not found or supported" or something

    i just don't understand how you can have a perfect graphical installation screen, then nothing as far as a graphical interface for the actual OS.

    well i'm not one to give up, but i've just d/l the new suse 10.2... i purchased suse 8 a few years ago, and it was seamless!

    thought i'd give mandriva a go, but it is much too time consuming and not as easy to set uo

    thanks for your help casper, i'll keep the forums posted

    Kevin

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •