Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
ok, so, i just installed linux on a laptop of mine, and got a user interface, i downloaded the UI through netsend and installed it. i belive the name is ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    right here
    Posts
    14

    Unhappy cant activate UI


    ok, so, i just installed linux on a laptop of mine, and got a user interface, i downloaded the UI through netsend and installed it. i belive the name is like gnome or something.when i go to run it i type "startx" and nothing hapens. it just sais that it does not recegnise the comand. any ideas???

  2. #2
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    Which distribution are you using? Slackware? Fedora? Gentoo? Knoppix? SuSE?

    Also, post the contents of /etc/inittab.
    Code:
    less /etc/inittab
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    right here
    Posts
    14
    I am using Debian and when i put that code snippet in, i get some wiered stuff like on what to do if computer crashes or how to put in a getty on a serial line???????(whatever that means)

  4. #4
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    Your system sounds pretty screwed-up. How did you install it? Were there any error messages during installation?

    Try
    Code:
    su -
    <your root password>
    less /etc/inittab
    If that doesn't work try this,
    Code:
    su -
    <your root password>
    init 5
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    right here
    Posts
    14
    ok i did the file directory thing under SU and got this
    Code:
    # /etc/inittab: init(8) configuration.
    # $Id: inittab,v 1.91 2002/01/25 13:35:21 miquels Exp $
    
    # The default  runlevel
    id:2:initdefault:
    
    # Boot-time system configuration/initiation script.
    # this is run first exept when booting in emergency (-b) mode.
    si::sysinit:/etc/init.d/rcS
    
    # what to do in single-user mode.
    ~~:S:wait:/sbin/sulogin
    
    # /etc/init.d executes the S and K scripts upon change
    # of runlevel.
    # 
    # Runlevel 0 is halt.
    # Runlevel 1 is single-user.
    # Runlevels 2-5 are multi-user.
    # runlevel 6 is reboot.
    
    L0:0:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 0
    L1:1:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 1
    L2:2:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 2
    L3:3:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 3
    L4:4:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 4
    L5:5:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 5
    L6:6:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 6
    # Normaly not reached, but fallthrough in case of emergency.
    z6:6:respawn:/sbin/sulogin
    
    # What to do when CTRL-ALT-DEL is pressed
    ca:12345:ctrlaltdel:/sbin/shutdown -t1 -a -r now
    
    # Action on special keypress (ALT-UpArrow).
    #kb::kbrequest:/bin/echo "Keyboard Request--edit etc/inittab to let this work ."
    
    # What to do when power fails/returns.
    pf::powerwait:/etc/init.d/powerfail start
    pn::powerfailnow:/etc/init.d/powerfail now
    po::powerokwait:/etc/init.d/powerfail stop
    
    # /sbin/getty invocations for the runlevels.
    #
    # The "id" field MUST be the same as the last
    # characters of the devise (after "tty").
    #
    # Format:
    #  <id>:<runlevels:<action>:<process>
    #
    # Note that no most Debian systems tty7 is used be the X Window System,
    # so if you want to add more getty's go ahead but skip tty7 if you run X.
    #
    1:12345:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty1
    2:23:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty2
    3:23:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty3
    4:23:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty4
    5:23:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty5
    6:23:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty6
    
    # Example how to put a getty on a serial line (for a terminal)
    #
    #T0:23:respawn:/sbin/getty -L ttyS0 9600 vt100
    #T1:23:respawn:/sbin/getty -L ttyS1 9600 vt100
    
    # Example how to put a getty on a modem line.
    #
    #T3:23:respawn:/sbin/mgetty -x0 -s 57600 ttyS3
    
    (END)
    i typed that almost exactly as i see it. is that what you are looking for?

  6. #6
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    The default runlevel for your machine is 2, which I can see from this line
    # The default runlevel
    id:2:initdefault:
    Change to a higher runlevel with the second little code snippet I sent you in my last post, and let us know what happens.
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    right here
    Posts
    14
    it sais this:
    Code:
    webhoster:/home/brett/brett# init 5
    INIT: switching to runlevel: 5
    INIT: sending processes the TERM signal
    then it goes back to the comand line where i can type stuff

  8. #8
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    Now try "startx" again. Or "gdm".
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    right here
    Posts
    14
    nither of those worked, is there a way i could just reinstall the UI? The computers full HDD capacity is 2.5GB so i need to save as much space as possible



    edit:corected some minor typos

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •