Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
Finally I decided to download and install arch! The problem is that during the installation this message keeps coming up INIT: Id "c0" respawning too fast: disabled for 5 minutes ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Engineer valemon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Volos
    Posts
    934

    installation message :INIT: Id "c0" respawning too fast: disabled for 5 minutes


    Finally I decided to download and install arch! The problem is that during the installation this message keeps coming up
    INIT: Id "c0" respawning too fast: disabled for 5 minutes
    Does anyone know what is this? Will it affect my installation?
    Linux is like a Teepee, No Windows, No Gates, Only Apache Inside!
    Arch Linux
    Linux user #442041

  2. #2
    Linux User infoshirish's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Pune, India
    Posts
    397
    Quote Originally Posted by valemon View Post
    Finally I decided to download and install arch! The problem is that during the installation this message keeps coming up

    Does anyone know what is this? Will it affect my installation?

    Hii valemon,
    Boot your machine from any Live CD for i.e Knoppix Live CD. And post the output of /etc/inittab file.
    Regards,

    who |grep -i blonde |
    date; cd~; unzip; touch;
    strip; finger; mount; gasp;
    yes; uptime; umount;
    sleep

    Newbie clicks
    http://www.linuxforums.org/forum/lin...ead-first.html

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Narrabri NSW, Australia
    Posts
    4
    Sorry if i'm treading on anyones toes bby doing this, but i had the same problem, so here is my /etc/inittab. (hopefully it is the same problem so it might help speed things along.....)

    #
    # inittab This file describes how the INIT process should set up
    # the system in a certain run-level.
    #
    # Version: @(#)inittab 2.04 17/05/93 MvS
    # 2.10 02/10/95 PV
    # 3.00 02/06/1999 PV
    # 4.00 04/10/2002 PV
    #
    # Author: Miquel van Smoorenburg, <miquels@drinkel.nl.mugnet.org>
    # Modified by: Patrick J. Volkerding, <volkerdi@slackware.com>
    #

    # These are the default runlevels in Slackware:
    # 0 = halt
    # 1 = single user mode
    # 2 = unused (but configured the same as runlevel 3)
    # 3 = multiuser mode (default Slackware runlevel)
    # 4 = X11 with KDM/GDM/XDM (session managers)
    # 5 = unused (but configured the same as runlevel 3)
    # 6 = reboot

    # Default runlevel. (Do not set to 0 or 6)
    id:3:initdefault:

    # System initialization (runs when system boots).
    si:S:sysinit:/etc/rc.d/rc.S

    # Script to run when going single user (runlevel 1).
    su:1S:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc.K

    # Script to run when going multi user.
    rc:2345:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc.M

    # What to do at the "Three Finger Salute".
    ca::ctrlaltdel:/sbin/shutdown -t5 -r now

    # Runlevel 0 halts the system.
    l0:0:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc.0

    # Runlevel 6 reboots the system.
    l6:6:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc.6

    # What to do when power fails.
    pf:owerfail:/sbin/genpowerfail start

    # If power is back, cancel the running shutdown.
    pg:owerokwait:/sbin/genpowerfail stop

    # These are the standard console login getties in multiuser mode:
    c1:1235:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty1 linux
    c2:1235:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty2 linux
    c3:1235:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty3 linux
    c4:1235:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty4 linux
    c5:1235:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty5 linux
    c6:12345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty6 linux

    # Local serial lines:
    #s1:12345:respawn:/sbin/agetty -L ttyS0 9600 vt100
    #s2:12345:respawn:/sbin/agetty -L ttyS1 9600 vt100

    # Dialup lines:
    #d1:12345:respawn:/sbin/agetty -mt60 38400,19200,9600,2400,1200 ttyS0 vt100
    #d2:12345:respawn:/sbin/agetty -mt60 38400,19200,9600,2400,1200 ttyS1 vt100

    # Runlevel 4 used to be for an X window only system, until we discovered
    # that it throws init into a loop that keeps your load avg at least 1 all
    # the time. Thus, there is now one getty opened on tty6. Hopefully no one
    # will notice. ;^)
    # It might not be bad to have one text console anyway, in case something
    # happens to X.
    x1:4:respawn:/etc/rc.d/rc.4

    # End of /etc/inittab

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Engineer Thrillhouse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Arlington, VA, USA
    Posts
    1,377
    Quote Originally Posted by stevesutt89 View Post
    x1:4:respawn:/etc/rc.d/rc.4
    Hey, Steve. Welcome to the forums.

    I think this is the line that's causing you problems. Try commenting it out and rebooting. By the way, do you know you're booting into run level 3 by default?

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Narrabri NSW, Australia
    Posts
    4
    errrr....runlevel 3.....i see...yes
    no actually that was a lie, i don't see. If some one has time could you explain what run level 3 is briefly and whether this is good of bad?
    Thanks, I'm kind of a linux noob having only used it for 10 months....

    oh, and I'll try commenting out that line tonight (its wierd though cause i managed to install arch linux about a week ago on the same machine, but i couldn't work out what to do once it was installed so i installed something else over the top of it. now when i decide to give it another go it doesn't work....oh well hopefully this will fix it)

  7. #6
    Linux Engineer Thrillhouse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Arlington, VA, USA
    Posts
    1,377
    I'm confused. You installed Arch but couldn't figure out what to do after that and then installed another distribution on top of it, completely wiping it out? That must be the case because your inittab looks like it was created by Slackware.
    no actually that was a lie, i don't see. If some one has time could you explain what run level 3 is briefly and whether this is good of bad?
    Linux uses run levels to manage processes. The run levels are numbered 0-6 with each one serving a different purpose. You can read more about them here.

    If you want to give Arch another shot, which I highly recommend, try browsing their wiki for any problems you run into, specifically the Beginner's Guide and the Official Install Guide. Both of those can really help you out. The Wiki is one of the best things about Arch. Also, don't be afraid to post on their forums either.

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Narrabri NSW, Australia
    Posts
    4
    Um, yeah, thats what i did. When i installed Arch on a spare partition the first time i rebooted to be welcomed by a super high resolution screen (login ...i think) with fonts so small they were practically impossible to read. So, since i didn;t know the Arch wiki existed at the time, and i only had the stamina of a 100m sprinter, i errr, gave up and wacked slackware back on top of arch linux. Since then i discovered the Arch wiki and have read a lot of good things about arch, so i decied to bite the bulled and give it another go (and hope nothing went wrong so i could avoid telling my long a complicated story.....ahh wish ful thinking)

    So, if this /etc/inittab file came from slackware that means that a) i mustn't have formatted my drive first and B) i can safely delete it(/format the partition) before restarting the Arch linux install again????

  9. #8
    Linux Engineer Thrillhouse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Arlington, VA, USA
    Posts
    1,377
    Hey, Steve.

    I'm not sure what your question is but most installers re-format your hard drive for you during installation. There's really no need for you to do so beforehand. If you want to install Arch again, just pop in the CD and your install will automatically overwrite whatever is currently on there. However, be aware of the fact that Arch's standard partitioning scheme will overwrite anything that is currently on your hard drive, not just any Linux installs. If you have Windows on there and you want to keep it, you have to create your own partition scheme but that's not too difficult.

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    6
    about the whole cd0 respawing thing...
    it didn't affect my last installation of arch.. i just ignored it and kept on truckin

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •