Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
I've installed arch and added a user, finally solved the problem, but how do i now access my desktop? All help is welcome. Thanks in advance stlinux...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    19

    Installed, now how do i access my desktop?


    I've installed arch and added a user, finally solved the problem, but how do i now access my desktop? All help is welcome.

    Thanks in advance
    stlinux

  2. #2
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    Did you install the Desktop software during the install? If not you will need to do

    pacman -s your fav desktop


    And then edit /etc/rc.conf the way you want it.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  3. #3
    Linux Engineer Thrillhouse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Arlington, VA, USA
    Posts
    1,377
    You should familiarize yourself with the Arch Wiki. It contains directions for pretty much anything you want to do on Arch, including installing Desktop Environments and Window Managers. A vanilla Arch install doesn't come with either of these.

    Here's the Gnome page.
    Here's the KDE page.
    Here's the XFCE page.

    I would also take a look at this page. Good luck.

  4. #4
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Quote Originally Posted by stlinux View Post
    I've installed arch and added a user, finally solved the problem, but how do i now access my desktop? All help is welcome.

    Thanks in advance
    stlinux
    I'm very curious... what did the problem with adding a user turn out to be, or did a reinstall fix it?
    oz

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    19
    a reinstall fixed it wohoo!!!

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    19
    I've written in the two methods first "pacman -s gnome" and then the same with 'gnome-extra' and the error appears warning: current locale is invalid; using default "C" locale error: 'gnome extra': not found in sync db

  7. #7
    Linux Engineer Thrillhouse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Arlington, VA, USA
    Posts
    1,377
    Take a look at this article in the Wiki.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •