Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Well, I installed Arch yesterday.. and when it was all done I tried to install gnome with pacman -S gnome and it didnt work. said the package or gnome wasnt ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    30

    no gnome?


    Well, I installed Arch yesterday.. and when it was all done I tried to install gnome with pacman -S gnome and it didnt work. said the package or gnome wasnt found (cant remember exactly)

  2. #2
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Not sure what's up because it's working fine here.

    Try it again and post the exact error(s), remembering that the commands are case-sensitive.

    Make sure you have the 'extra' repository enabled in /etc/pacman.conf.
    Be sure to su to root before running any pacman commands.
    Do a pacman -Syu to refresh your packages listing and upgrade your current packages.
    Be sure to install xorg before installing gnome.
    Do pacman -S gnome to install gnome.

    Here's an Arch wiki for installing gnome, should you need it:

    ArchWiki :: GNOME - ArchWiki
    oz

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    30
    what is the extra repository? I think that might be the problem.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Quote Originally Posted by k0rfain View Post
    what is the extra repository? I think that might be the problem.
    All packages other than the base-system are now kept in the extra repo.
    oz

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    30
    this is it right?
    Code:
    Include = /etc/pacman.d/extra

  7. #6
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Yes, your extra entries should look like this:

    Code:
    [extra]
    # Add your preferred servers here, they will be used first
    Include = /etc/pacman.d/extra
    Note that you have to uncomment two of the three lines.

    What mirrors are you using?

    Check the /etc/pacman.d directory for core and extra.
    oz

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •