Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
Well, I finally got Arch (VooDoo) installed and I am trying to get xorg installed right now, but I am having trouble with Pacman, here are the errors I get. ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864

    Pacman errors


    Well, I finally got Arch (VooDoo) installed and I am trying to get xorg installed right now, but I am having trouble with Pacman, here are the errors I get.
    Do I need to change repos or something?

    failed downloading xf86-input-mouse-1.2.3-1.pkg.tar.gz from ftp.belnet.be: 550 xf86-input-mouse-1.2.3-1.pkg.tar.gz: No such file or directory
    warning: failed to get filesize for xf86-video-vesa-1.3.0-5.pkg.tar.gz
    failed downloading xf86-video-vesa-1.3.0-5.pkg.tar.gz from ftp.belnet.be: 550 xf86-video-vesa-1.3.0-5.pkg.tar.gz: No such file or directory
    warning: failed to get filesize for libxfont-1.3.1-1.pkg.tar.gz
    failed downloading libxfont-1.3.1-1.pkg.tar.gz from ftp.belnet.be: 550 libxfont-1.3.1-1.pkg.tar.gz: No such file or directory
    warning: failed to get filesize for xkeyboard-config-1.0-1.pkg.tar.gz
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer Thrillhouse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Arlington, VA, USA
    Posts
    1,377
    Quote Originally Posted by MikeTbob View Post
    Well, I finally got Arch (VooDoo) installed and I am trying to get xorg installed right now, but I am having trouble with Pacman, here are the errors I get.
    Do I need to change repos or something?
    Hi, MikeTbob.

    Can you post the contents of /etc/pacman.conf? I think that install CD had the base repo named current and they've since renamed it to core.

    You might want to run the rankmirrors script for each repo you have enabled if you haven't already:
    Code:
    #rankmirrors /etc/pacman.d/*repo*
    Also, of course, if you haven't already done it:
    Code:
    pacman -Syu
    If all else fails, I think xorg is available on the install CD. You can copy it to your install and install packages locally with:
    Code:
    #pacman -U package.pkg.tar.gz

  3. #3
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    Hiya Thrillhouse, thanks for the reply.
    Here is my pacman.conf file, and it looks like you are correct. Should I change the [current] to [core]?
    Code:
    cat /etc/pacman.conf
    #
    # /etc/pacman.conf
    #
    # NOTE: If you find a mirror that is geographically close to you, please
    #       move it to the top of the server list, so pacman will choose it
    #       first.
    #
    # To re-sort your mirror lists by ping/traceroute results, use the
    # /usr/bin/sortmirrors script.  It requires the "netselect" package.
    #
    
    # See the pacman manpage for option directives
    
    #
    # GENERAL OPTIONS
    #
    [options]
    LogFile     = /var/log/pacman.log
    NoUpgrade   = etc/passwd etc/group etc/shadow etc/sudoers
    NoUpgrade   = etc/fstab etc/raidtab etc/ld.so.conf
    NoUpgrade   = etc/rc.conf etc/rc.local
    NoUpgrade   = etc/modprobe.conf etc/modules.conf
    NoUpgrade   = etc/lilo.conf boot/grub/menu.lst
    HoldPkg     = pacman glibc
    #XferCommand = /usr/bin/wget --passive-ftp -c -O %o %u
    
    #
    # REPOSITORIES
    #   - can be defined here or included from another file
    #   - pacman will search repositories in the order defined here.
    #   - local/custom mirrors can be added here or in separate files
    #
    
    #[testing]
    #Server = ftp://ftp.archlinux.org/testing/os/i686
    
    [current]
    # Add your preferred servers here, they will be used first
    Include = /etc/pacman.d/current
    #Index of /linux/archlinux/current/os/i686
    [extra]
    # Add your preferred servers here, they will be used first
    Include = /etc/pacman.d/extra
    #Index of /linux/archlinux/extra/os/i686
    #[unstable]
    # Add your preferred servers here, they will be used first
    #Include = /etc/pacman.d/unstable
    
    #[community]
    # Add your preferred servers here, they will be used first
    Include = /etc/pacman.d/community
    Server = Index of /linux/archlinux/community/os/i686
    # An example of a custom package repository.  See the pacman manpage for
    # tips on creating your own repositories.
    #[custom]
    #Server = file:///home/custompkgs
    
    [extra]
    # Add your preferred servers here, they will be used first
    Server = Index of /linux/archlinux/extra/os/i686
    Include = /etc/pacman.d/extra
    As you can see, I have been fiddling with it already, trying to make sense of it. One question I have is, Do the repos go into this file, or should I place them in /etc/pacman.d ?
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  4. #4
    Linux Engineer Thrillhouse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Arlington, VA, USA
    Posts
    1,377
    Well, I'm not sure if just renaming the repo in pacman.conf will do it because the pacman.d directory has all the repos and mirrors in it and those mirrors are probably referring to current right now too.

    What version of pacman are you currently running (pacman -V)? I would try running:
    Code:
    pacman -Sy pacman
    and see if it will automatically update your pacman and repos accordingly.

    And yes, your repos are basically defined in the pacman.d directory but are controlled in pacman.conf. You can comment/uncomment the repos you want to use in pacman.conf.

    Otherwise, your pacman.conf looks pretty normal, besides the two entries for extra. I would comment one of those out.

  5. #5
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Change the words current to core in your pacman.conf file. Their are two instances of it.

    You can use the files in pacman.d folder for your mirrors. Just put them in the order you want to use them and comment out any mirrors you don't want to use. You also need to make sure the current file is renamed core in that folder. Don't use the ftp.archlinux.org mirrors because they are throttled.

    Hope this helps.

    Edit: thrillhouse was faster than me.
    oz

  6. #6
    Linux Engineer Thrillhouse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Arlington, VA, USA
    Posts
    1,377
    OK, so you can do that. I wasn't sure considering a lot of the mirrors have URL's like:

  7. #7
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    They said current would work for a while, but I'm not sure how much longer that will be the case. The first time you do pacman -Syu it should update pacman and supply the new core folder with the proper mirrors, so I'm not sure how much difference changing the words to core really makes in the long run. In the end, every instance of the word current has to be replaced with core.
    oz

  8. #8
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    I only enable one mirror in each file located in pacman.d because it takes forever for each if any non-functional mirrors to timeout during any upgrade, so it was relatively easy for me to replace the 'current' words with core.

    Hope I didn't cause any confusion, MikeTbob.
    oz

  9. #9
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    It didn't work fellas. Changing current to core just results in a "refresh" error, which I tried refreshing and it kept spitting the same error at me. So I changed it back to current and tried pacman -Syu pacman
    pacman -Syu pacman
    :: Synchronizing package databases...
    :: current is up to date
    :: extra is up to date
    :: community is up to date
    :: Replace cvsup with csup from "current"? [Y/n] y
    :: Replace traceroute with iputils from "current"? [Y/n] y
    :: Replace slocate with mlocate from "current"? [Y/n] y
    :: Replace util-linux with util-linux-ng from "current"? [Y/n] y
    :: Replace gaim with pidgin from "extra"? [Y/n] y

    :: pacman has detected a newer version of the "pacman" package.
    :: It is recommended that you allow pacman to upgrade itself
    :: first, then you can re-run the operation with the newer version.
    ::
    :: Upgrade pacman first? [Y/n] y
    error: unresolvable dependencies:
    pacman: requires libarchive>=2.2.3 but it is not in the sync db
    pacman: requires libdownload but it is not in the sync db
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  10. #10
    Linux Engineer Thrillhouse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Arlington, VA, USA
    Posts
    1,377
    Try pacman -Sy pacman, MikeTbob. pacman -Syu updates the entire system regardless of what package name you specify.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •