Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
I reformatted for kicks and I'm running into a screen resolution issue I had the first time I installed - but for some reason what fixed it last time isn't ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux User ImNeat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    N. America
    Posts
    392

    Screen resolution issues (again)


    I reformatted for kicks and I'm running into a screen resolution issue I had the first time I installed - but for some reason what fixed it last time isn't working this time...

    Startx sticks me into a 800x600 fluxbox with thick black lines around the edges.

    /var/log/Xorg.0.log:

    Code:
    (II) VESA(0): Monitor0: Using hsync range of 30.00-54.00 kHz
    (II) VESA(0): Monitor0: Using default vrefresh range of 50.00-70.00 Hz
    (II) VESA(0): Not using mode "1024x768" (no mode of this name)
    (--) VESA(0): Virtual size is 800x600 (pitch 800)
    (**) VESA(0): *Built-in mode "800x600"
    (**) VESA(0): *Built-in mode "640x480"
    (==) VESA(0): DPI set to (96, 96)
    (II) VESA(0): Attempting to use 60Hz refresh for mode "800x600" (114)
    (II) VESA(0): Attempting to use 60Hz refresh for mode "640x480" (111)
    Trying manually:
    Code:
    [root]# xrandr -s 1024x768
    Size 1024x768 not found in available modes
    [root]#
    /etc/X11/xorg.conf:
    Code:
    Section "Monitor"
            Identifier   "Monitor0"
            VendorName   "Monitor Vendor"
            ModelName    "Monitor Model"
            HorizSync    30.0-54.0
    EndSection
    
    Section "Device"
            Identifier  "Card0"
            Driver      "vesa"
            VendorName  "Intel Corporation"
            BoardName   "82815 Chipset Graphics Controller (CGC)"
            BusID       "PCI:0:2:0"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Screen"
            Identifier "Screen0"
            Device     "Card0"
            Monitor    "Monitor0"
            SubSection "Display"
                    Viewport   0 0
                    Depth     8
                    Modes           "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
            EndSubSection
            SubSection "Display"
            Viewport   0 0
                    Depth     15
                    Modes           "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
            EndSubSection
            SubSection "Display"
                    Viewport   0 0
                    Depth     16
                    Modes           "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
            EndSubSection
            SubSection "Display"
                    Viewport   0 0
                    Depth     24
                    Modes           "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480   
            EndSubSection
    EndSection
    Help/suggestions will be greatly appreciated!
    10" Sony Vaio SRX99P 850MHz P3-M 256MB RAM 20GB HD : ArchLinux
    14" Dell Inspiron 1420N 2GHz Core2Duo 2GB RAM 160GB HD : Xubuntu

  2. #2
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Hi !!

    Resolution depends on Refresh rates too and VertRefresh rate is missing in your xorg.conf file.
    Check Monitor's Manual for supported HorizSync and VertRefresh rates. Set supported values in xorg.conf file.
    Code:
    Section "Monitor"
            Identifier   "Monitor0"
            VendorName   "Monitor Vendor"
            ModelName    "Monitor Model"
            HorizSync    30.0-54.0
            VertRefresh  xxx - xxx
    EndSection
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #3
    Linux User ImNeat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    N. America
    Posts
    392
    Unfortunately this is a very old hand-me-down laptop and I don't have the manual. Know of any other ways to look this value up? I had no luck with google...

    Even if it were a VertRefresh problem, don't you think I'd be able to change the resolution manually? It seems that there is no 1024x768 "mode" - I wonder how I add one/make one available?
    10" Sony Vaio SRX99P 850MHz P3-M 256MB RAM 20GB HD : ArchLinux
    14" Dell Inspiron 1420N 2GHz Core2Duo 2GB RAM 160GB HD : Xubuntu

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    4
    Are you using the right video driver?

    My guess is you need to download the driver for the Intel 82815 Chipset Graphics via:

    Code:
    pacman -S xf86-video-intel
    and change the driver to...

    Code:
    Section "Device"
            Identifier  "Card0"
            Driver      "intel"
            VendorName  "Intel Corporation"
            BoardName   "82815 Chipset Graphics Controller (CGC)"
            BusID       "PCI:0:2:0"
    EndSection
    I hope this helps.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    "vesa" driver works pretty fine with most of Graphics Cards. Try using Generic Refresh rates.
    Code:
    HorizSync     30.0 - 60-0
    VertRefresh   50.0 - 70.0
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  6. #6
    Linux User ImNeat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    N. America
    Posts
    392
    Quote Originally Posted by devils_casper View Post
    Try using Generic Refresh rates.
    Code:
    HorizSync     30.0 - 60-0
    VertRefresh   50.0 - 70.0
    No dice =(
    Still defaults to 800X600 and I still get
    Code:
    [root]$ xrandr -s 1024x768
    Size 1024x768 not found in available modes
    [root]$
    10" Sony Vaio SRX99P 850MHz P3-M 256MB RAM 20GB HD : ArchLinux
    14" Dell Inspiron 1420N 2GHz Core2Duo 2GB RAM 160GB HD : Xubuntu

  7. #7
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    You havn't set DefaultDepth.
    Code:
    Section "Screen"
            Identifier "Screen0"
            Device     "Card0"
            Monitor    "Monitor0"
            DefaultDepth    24
            SubSection "Display"
                    Viewport   0 0
                    Depth     8
                    Modes           "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
            EndSubSection
            SubSection "Display"
            Viewport   0 0
                    Depth     15
                    Modes           "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
            EndSubSection
            SubSection "Display"
                    Viewport   0 0
                    Depth     16
                    Modes           "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
            EndSubSection
            SubSection "Display"
                    Viewport   0 0
                    Depth     24
                    Modes           "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480   
            EndSubSection
    EndSection
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  8. #8
    Linux User ImNeat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    N. America
    Posts
    392
    Setting default depth has strange impact. Setting to 24 makes the viewable window even smaller, with a thicker black frame. 16 has no change, while 8 fills the whole screen but with poor quality.
    10" Sony Vaio SRX99P 850MHz P3-M 256MB RAM 20GB HD : ArchLinux
    14" Dell Inspiron 1420N 2GHz Core2Duo 2GB RAM 160GB HD : Xubuntu

  9. #9
    Linux User ImNeat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    N. America
    Posts
    392
    Quote Originally Posted by Shurix View Post
    My guess is you need to download the driver for the Intel 82815 Chipset Graphics via:
    Code:
    pacman -S xf86-video-intel
    Code:
            Driver      "intel"
    Surprisingly, switching from vesa to intel did it! Thanks for the suggestions Shurix =)
    10" Sony Vaio SRX99P 850MHz P3-M 256MB RAM 20GB HD : ArchLinux
    14" Dell Inspiron 1420N 2GHz Core2Duo 2GB RAM 160GB HD : Xubuntu

  10. #10
    Just Joined! techzilla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    16

    driver should be fixed first

    "vesa" driver works pretty fine with most of Graphics Cards
    The vesa driver is not supposed to be used unless nessesary, it can not properly queary all graphic cards. (It's also completely unaccelerated and has not even the most basic 2d optimizations)

    that would be the absolute first thing to change display issue or not.
    try not to give that advise again. no offence

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •