Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
When ever I try to start KDE i get this error Code: startkde xsetroot: unable to open display '' gpg-agent[6935]: directory `/home/reiko/.gnupg' created gpg-agent[6935]: directory `/home/reiko/.gnupg/private-keys-v1.d' created Agent pid 6939 ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie reiko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    105

    Kde Error


    When ever I try to start KDE i get this error
    Code:
         startkde
    xsetroot:  unable to open display ''
    gpg-agent[6935]: directory `/home/reiko/.gnupg' created
    gpg-agent[6935]: directory `/home/reiko/.gnupg/private-keys-v1.d' created
    Agent pid 6939
    xset:  unable to open display ""
    xset:  unable to open display ""
    xset:  unable to open display ""
    xsetroot:  unable to open display ''
    startkde: Starting up...
    startkde: Running kpersonalizer...
    /usr/bin/iceauth:  creating new authority file /home/reiko/.ICEauthority
    kpersonalizer: cannot connect to X server
    kpersonalizer: cannot connect to X server
    kwin: cannot connect to X server
    kpersonalizer: cannot connect to X server
    kpersonalizer: cannot connect to X server
    kpersonalizer: cannot connect to X server
    kpersonalizer: cannot connect to X server
    kpersonalizer: cannot connect to X server
    kpersonalizer: cannot connect to X server
    Pls help me to resolve this problem.

  2. #2
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    You won't actually run startkde from the command line.

    If you didn't do it already, you'll need to create an .xinitrc file to start KDE by putting your startkde command in it like this:

    Code:
    exec startkde
    That hidden file goes in your /home/user_name directory.

    Then try startx from the command line.
    oz

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie reiko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    105
    Ozar i have done a stupid thing I havent installed xorg package itself. Then i installed xorg package and my kDE is workin now. But now my problem is I m gettin KDE 640X480 resolution i want to increase it how can i do that?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    You can go to a terminal, su to root, and manually edit your /etc/X11/xorg.conf file, or you can go to a terminal, su to root, and run the xorgconfig command.

    If you do the xorgconfig command, answer all the questions the script asks about your hardware correctly, and you should be all set.
    oz

  6. #5
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    In addition to the above, check the Arch Wiki because it list several other methods of setting up xorg:

    ArchWiki :: Xorg - ArchWiki

    I generally just edit it by hand, and if that doesn't work I run xorgconfig and then clean out all the cruft it leaves behind.
    oz

  7. #6
    Linux Engineer Thrillhouse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Arlington, VA, USA
    Posts
    1,377
    Well, as a fellow Arch user, I recommend using hwd to generate your xorg.conf. I have had much better success generating a working (and better quality) xorg.conf with hwd than with xorgconfig, especially on my laptop. xorgconfig built an xorg.conf that didn't work. Then, when I changed it to finally work, it used a very low resolution by default. After a re-installation, I tried hwd and got a fully functioning xorg.conf with the highest resolution possible on my machine.

    ArchWiki :: Xorg - ArchWiki

  8. #7
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Hi, Thrillhouse

    Being an Arch user myself for the last 3 years, I've tried hwd a number of times in the past (and just finished trying it again) but it has never worked properly for me. It usually doesn't boot, and/or it writes a mound of mode lines and other various lines of information into the file that I don't want, or need. I wind up having to do a huge amount of manual editing to clean it up.

    On the other hand, xorgconfig has never failed me on any distro where I've used it unless I entered in the wrong information regarding my hardware. Of course, I manually edit this version of the xorg.conf file, too, but I find it much easier to edit.

    reiko, my personal opinion is that you should probably experiment with all the methods listed in the wiki, or simply stick with the first one that works for you.

    Whatever you do, have fun with it!
    oz

  9. #8
    Linux Newbie reiko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    105
    In the wiki of Arch they have asked me to install a graphic driver how can a find graphic driver for my hardware. I ran
    Code:
    #lspci
    and the display controller i got is
    Code:
    intel 82845 845 [Brookdale]

  10. #9
    Linux Newbie reiko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    105
    My xorg.conf looks like this
    Code:
    Section "ServerLayout"
    	Identifier     "X.org Configured"
    	Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
    	InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
    	InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Files"
    	RgbPath      "/usr/share/X11/rgb"
    	ModulePath   "/usr/lib/xorg/modules"
    	FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/misc"
    	FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/100dpi:unscaled"
    	FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/75dpi:unscaled"
    	FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/TTF"
    	FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/Type1"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Module"
    	Load  "xtrap"
    	Load  "glx"
    	Load  "dri"
    	Load  "dbe"
    	Load  "GLcore"
    	Load  "record"
    	Load  "extmod"
    	Load  "freetype"
    EndSection
    
    Section "InputDevice"
    	Identifier  "Keyboard0"
    	Driver      "kbd"
    EndSection
    
    Section "InputDevice"
    	Identifier  "Mouse0"
    	Driver      "mouse"
    	Option	    "Protocol" "auto"
    	Option	    "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
    	Option	    "ZAxisMapping" "4 5 6 7"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Monitor"
    	Identifier   "Monitor0"
    	VendorName   "Monitor Vendor"
    	ModelName    "Monitor Model"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Device"
            ### Available Driver options are:-
            ### Values: <i>: integer, <f>: float, <bool>: "True"/"False",
            ### <string>: "String", <freq>: "<f> Hz/kHz/MHz"
            ### [arg]: arg optional
            #Option     "ShadowFB"           	# [<bool>]
            #Option     "DefaultRefresh"     	# [<bool>]
            #Option     "ModeSetClearScreen" 	# [<bool>]
    	Identifier  "Card0"
    	Driver      "vesa"
    	VendorName  "Intel Corporation"
    	BoardName   "82845G/GL[Brookdale-G]/GE Chipset Integrated Graphics Device"
    	BusID       "PCI:0:2:0"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Screen"
    	Identifier "Screen0"
    	Device     "Card0"
    	Monitor    "Monitor0"
    	SubSection "Display"
    		Viewport   0 0
    		Depth     1
    	EndSubSection
    	SubSection "Display"
    		Viewport   0 0
    		Depth     4
    	EndSubSection
    	SubSection "Display"
    		Viewport   0 0
    		Depth     8
    	EndSubSection
    	SubSection "Display"
    		Viewport   0 0
    		Depth     15
    	EndSubSection
    	SubSection "Display"
    		Viewport   0 0
    		Depth     16
    	EndSubSection
    	SubSection "Display"
    		Viewport   0 0
    		Depth     24
    	EndSubSection
    EndSection
    and my Log file Xorg shows some Content like this at the end

    Code:
    Could not init font path element /usr/share/fonts/TTF, removing from list!
    FreeFontPath: FPE "/usr/share/fonts/misc" refcount is 2, should be 1; fixing.
    And also I have removed all KDE packages and installed XFCE.

  11. #10
    Linux Engineer Thrillhouse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Arlington, VA, USA
    Posts
    1,377
    Try this:
    Code:
    #pacman -Syu
    #pacman -S xf86-video-i810
    then replace
    Code:
    Driver      "vesa"
    with
    Code:
    Driver      "i810"

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •