Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 16 of 16
No wonder you're Linux Guru , that helped and my internet works now Hats off to you. Thanks for your time and effort. I hope you didn't have to install ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    8

    No wonder you're Linux Guru , that helped and my internet works now Hats off to you.

    Thanks for your time and effort. I hope you didn't have to install just to solve my problem. If that is the case I'm all the more thankful to you

    I had got an OpenSolaris CD and was trying it out, hence was late in seeing your reply and trying it out. Solaris seemed to catch my attention, was pretty good, though quite slow.

    Let me see how long i manage to stay with Arch, I'm so fed up of changing distros, so far i've not found one which i can keep/use it for a long time. All of the ones that i tried were good, but they couldn't have me spellbound for a really long time.

    Big thanks once again for your help.

  2. #12
    Linux Guru Jonathan183's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3,042
    Quote Originally Posted by murali_sb View Post
    I hope you didn't have to install just to solve my problem.
    ...I'm so fed up of changing distros, so far i've not found one which i can keep/use it for a long time. All of the ones that i tried were good, but they couldn't have me spellbound for a really long time.

    Big thanks once again for your help.
    Install was to check I got the same results - previous install was from 2008.03 ISO. Using the latest ISO is easier

    I was trying a few distros until I came across Arch. I like the approach to system setup - good control over what is installed, pacman is a great package manager, and the rolling updates is a big plus. I also like kdemod3 ...

    I have tried a couple of distros in VMs since installing Arch but Arch is definitely my main distro for the moment.

    Enjoy Arch

    Ed: for future ref - rc.conf after base install plus vboxadditions is
    Code:
                              <!--         @page { margin: 2cm }         PRE { font-family: &quot;Times New Roman&quot; }         P { margin-bottom: 0.21cm }     -->       #
    # /etc/rc.conf - Main Configuration for Arch Linux
    #
    
    # -----------------------------------------------------------------------
    # LOCALIZATION
    # -----------------------------------------------------------------------
    #
    # LOCALE: available languages can be listed with the 'locale -a' command
    # HARDWARECLOCK: set to "UTC" or "localtime"
    # USEDIRECTISA: use direct I/O requests instead of /dev/rtc for hwclock
    # TIMEZONE: timezones are found in /usr/share/zoneinfo
    # KEYMAP: keymaps are found in /usr/share/kbd/keymaps
    # CONSOLEFONT: found in /usr/share/kbd/consolefonts (only needed for non-US)
    # CONSOLEMAP: found in /usr/share/kbd/consoletrans
    # USECOLOR: use ANSI color sequences in startup messages
    #
    LOCALE="en_GB.utf8"
    HARDWARECLOCK="UTC"
    USEDIRECTISA="no"
    TIMEZONE="Europe/London"
    KEYMAP="uk"
    CONSOLEFONT=
    CONSOLEMAP=
    USECOLOR="yes"
    
    # -----------------------------------------------------------------------
    # HARDWARE
    # -----------------------------------------------------------------------
    #
    # MOD_AUTOLOAD: Allow autoloading of modules at boot and when needed
    # MOD_BLACKLIST: Prevent udev from loading these modules
    # MODULES: Modules to load at boot-up. Prefix with a ! to blacklist.
    #
    # NOTE: Use of 'MOD_BLACKLIST' is deprecated. Please use ! in the MODULES array.
    #
    MOD_AUTOLOAD="yes"
    #MOD_BLACKLIST=() #deprecated
    MODULES=()
    
    # Scan for LVM volume groups at startup, required if you use LVM
    USELVM="no"
    
    # -----------------------------------------------------------------------
    # NETWORKING
    # -----------------------------------------------------------------------
    #
    # HOSTNAME: Hostname of machine. Should also be put in /etc/hosts
    #
    HOSTNAME="Arch-vm2"
    
    # Use 'ifconfig -a' or 'ls /sys/class/net/' to see all available interfaces.
    #
    # Interfaces to start at boot-up (in this order)
    # Declare each interface then list in INTERFACES
    #   - prefix an entry in INTERFACES with a ! to disable it
    #   - no hyphens in your interface names - Bash doesn't like it
    # 
    # DHCP:     Set your interface to "dhcp" (eth0="dhcp")
    # Wireless: See network profiles below
    #
    #eth0="eth0 192.168.0.2 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.0.255"
    eth0="dhcp"
    INTERFACES=(eth0)
    
    # Routes to start at boot-up (in this order)
    # Declare each route then list in ROUTES
    #   - prefix an entry in ROUTES with a ! to disable it
    #
    gateway="default gw 192.168.0.1"
    ROUTES=(!gateway)
     
    # Enable these network profiles at boot-up.  These are only useful
    # if you happen to need multiple network configurations (ie, laptop users)
    #   - set to 'menu' to present a menu during boot-up (dialog package required)
    #   - prefix an entry with a ! to disable it
    #
    # Network profiles are found in /etc/network.d
    #
    # This now requires the netcfg package
    #
    #NETWORKS=(main)
    
    # -----------------------------------------------------------------------
    # DAEMONS
    # -----------------------------------------------------------------------
    #
    # Daemons to start at boot-up (in this order)
    #   - prefix a daemon with a ! to disable it
    #   - prefix a daemon with a @ to start it up in the background
    #
    DAEMONS=(syslog-ng network !netfs !crond)
    also /etc/hosts
    Code:
    #
    # /etc/hosts: static lookup table for host names
    #
    
    #<ip-address>    <hostname.domain.org>    <hostname>
    127.0.0.1        localhost.localdomain    localhost    Arch-vm2
    
    # End of file

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    8
    ok. I ran into rough weather again, but no excuses this time. I've to consult the documentation. I didn't follow all the steps given there to install DE. Tried to cut corners and hence fell down .

    I'll follow it religiously going forward and will bug you only if nothing works

    Thanks again.

  4. #14
    Linux Guru Jonathan183's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3,042
    Good luck ... watch out for hotplugging, default without hal running will make system hang (no response to keyboard & mouse) ... follow the instructions and you should have no issues.
    If you are doing this in a vm its probably worth a snapshot before you run X

  5. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    8
    Thanks for your suggestions, things seem to be working now . Had few doubts though -

    I was able to configure sound. yet when i logged on using gnome speaker symbol appeared disabled and it gave 2-3 lines of error which i don't remember. Do you know why, even though i could hear the sample voice during configuration.

    I was stupid enough not to set passwd for normal user so when gnome comes up i can't login as a normal user and it doesn't allow root access . Since gdm is part of rc.conf i don't know how i can ever logon w/o reinstalling. Any idea?

  6. #16
    Linux Guru Jonathan183's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3,042
    Quote Originally Posted by murali_sb View Post
    I was stupid enough not to set passwd for normal user so when gnome comes up i can't login as a normal user and it doesn't allow root access . Since gdm is part of rc.conf i don't know how i can ever logon w/o reinstalling. Any idea?
    Try to start in runlevel 3 rather than 5 or boot from the live CD and chroot in and then modify rc.conf

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •