Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
Hi, Can anyone help me in ArchLinux installation. Basically i installed it under VM and internet is not working. Went through Wiki instructions and some more out of google search, ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    8

    No internet in VM installation


    Hi,

    Can anyone help me in ArchLinux installation. Basically i installed it under VM and internet is not working. Went through Wiki instructions and some more out of google search, tried everything that was listed there but none of them worked. So i've no internet in ArchLinux and thereby no DE, no upgrades possible etc etc.

    Any help will be highly appreciated.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru Jonathan183's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3,042
    Welcome to the forums murali_sb

    What host OS do you have for running VirtualBox and do you have it correctly set to allow net access to VMs?

    Have you got the Arch Linux VM set to allow access to your network interface?

    How have you configured the Arch Linux guest OS to access the net?

    In my case I have Arch Linux as a host OS and need to load the vboxdrv module and run a daemon vboxnet. My net access is through a router using dhcp.
    You should be able to check the VirtualBox VM has access to your network card.
    I have an Arch guest OS configured to access the net using dhcp.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    8
    Hi,

    Thanks for the quick reply. I've Linux mint as host OS and have Sun Virtual Box VM. I never tinkered with n/w settings in Virtual Box as it has always worked with other Linux distros. Having said that i just checked after reading your post and i do see n/w interface enabled and cable connected check box enabled as well. So network should be enabled i guess.

    To make things easier i went with wired connection (didn't enable wireless) and tried all combinations listed in wiki/google, but none worked until now

  4. #4
    Linux Guru Jonathan183's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3,042
    OK ...
    so you installed Arch using the beginners guide?
    did you use automatic hardware detection?
    can you post contents of /etc/rc.conf ...

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    8
    I kind of tried it myself with glances at the documentation in between. However I don't think i got an option for automatic hardware detection, don't know if i missed out anything.

    here's the contents of rc.conf (since i'm new to Virtual box, haven't configured it to copy contents between host & guest OS, would you know how to do it?, so just typing out n/w contents) -

    eth0="eth0 198.168.0.2 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 198.168.0.255"
    INTERFACES=(eth0)

    gateway="default gw 198.168.0.1"
    ROUTES=(!gateway)

    Can you please let me know if you need any more info from rc.conf

    Thanks for your help

  6. #6
    Linux Guru Jonathan183's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3,042
    That looks like default info ...
    how are you connecting to the net ?
    What do you have in rc.conf for
    MODULES=(....)
    and
    DAEMONS=(....)

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    8
    MOD_AUTOLOAD="yes"
    #MOD_BLACKLIST=() #deprecated
    MODULES=()

    DAEMONS=(syslog-ng network ntfs crond)

  8. #8
    Linux Guru Jonathan183's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3,042
    You have no modules loaded ... example extract from my Arch VM /etc/rc.conf ...
    Code:
    MOD_AUTOLOAD="yes"
    #MOD_BLACKLIST=() #deprecated
    MODULES=(mii pcnet32 ac97_bus snd-mixer-oss snd-pcm-oss snd-page-alloc snd-pcm snd-timer snd snd-ac97-codec snd-intel8x0 soundcore)
    
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------
    # NETWORKING
    # -----------------------------------------------------------------------
    eth0="dhcp"
    #eth0="eth0 192.168.0.2 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.0.255"
    INTERFACES=(eth0)
    
    gateway="default gw 192.168.0.1"
    ROUTES=(!gateway)
     
    DAEMONS=(syslog-ng network !netfs !crond)
    Ed: Its been a while since I did the install and the approach to modules may have changed (try lsmod and see what is loaded) ... you could try the same network info and see if your system works.

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    8
    I had a feeling it could be b'cos of modules, but didn't wanted to appear foolish if that was not to be the case .

    Anyway i edited rc.conf to have the same set of modules as what you had and did network restart but no luck still .

    lsmod seemed to show pretty much the same modules as what you gave, except following lines seem to bother me -

    pcnet32 35204 0

    mii 6528 1 pcnet32

    pcnet32 having 0 and nothing beyond, could that be an issue?

    am i running out of options?

  10. #10
    Linux Guru Jonathan183's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3,042
    I just did an Arch vm install using the latest iso image ... 2009.02.
    The changes I made to rc.conf
    Code:
    HOSTNAME="Arch-vm2"
    eth0="dhcp"
    I left the default
    Code:
    MODULES=()
    I changed /etc/hosts to
    Code:
    127.0.0.1   localhost.localdomain   localhost   Arch-vm2
    After the reboot the system has net access - I checked by running
    Code:
    pacman -Syu
    I'll have to install guest additions or a GUI and browser to post full info from the vm.
    It might be worth you running through the install process again and make sure you open each config file, as the install script relies on you doing so.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •