Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
I know this is a problem that's been addressed before and I have read this GNOME - ArchWiki and this FS#17472 : Xorg or GDM crashes randomly when the enter ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Enthusiast gerard4143's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Canada, Prince Edward Island
    Posts
    714

    [SOLVED] Gnome Randomly locks up and crashes


    I know this is a problem that's been addressed before and I have read this

    GNOME - ArchWiki

    and this

    FS#17472 : Xorg or GDM crashes randomly when the enter key is pressed

    but placing gdm daemon at the last of the daemons list in rc.conf is just not working. I'm still experiencing random crashes/lock ups...

    Now I want to ask, would removing the gdm entry from the daemons list help? What about removing gdm altogether?

    Has anyone corrected this problem with Gnome?
    Make mine Arch Linux

  2. #2
    Linux Guru reed9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    4,651
    That's an odd work-around. I suppose you can test if it's GDM by removing that from rc.conf and/or /etc/inittab, so you're booting to runlevel 3, add this to ~/.xinitrc
    Code:
    exec ck-launch-session gnome-session
    And use startx to start your GNOME session from the console.

  3. #3
    Linux Enthusiast gerard4143's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Canada, Prince Edward Island
    Posts
    714
    Right now I've removed gdm from rc.conf and I'm using

    xinit /usr/bin/gnome-session

    to launch Gnome...

    What I want to know is, is anyone else having this problem?
    Make mine Arch Linux

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru reed9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    4,651
    Quote Originally Posted by gerard4143 View Post
    Right now I've removed gdm from rc.conf and I'm using

    xinit /usr/bin/gnome-session

    to launch Gnome...

    What I want to know is, is anyone else having this problem?
    Doing this prevents the random lock ups? Maybe you could try a different display manager, like Slim, if you want a graphical login. I'm afraid I don't use GNOME, nor do I use a display manager.

  6. #5
    Linux Enthusiast gerard4143's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Canada, Prince Edward Island
    Posts
    714
    Thanks for the replies read9. I decided to reinstall Mandriva and run Arch via VirtualBox until I can find a work around for this problem...
    Make mine Arch Linux

  7. #6
    Linux Guru reed9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    4,651
    My impression is that GNOME may be a little neglected in Arch. In my wholly unscientific, anecdotal opinion, Archers seem to either gravitate to KDE if they want a full blown DE, partly fueled by the Chakra project, or go for minimal window managers like openbox, or the various tiling WMs.

  8. #7
    Linux Enthusiast gerard4143's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Canada, Prince Edward Island
    Posts
    714
    That is one of my alternatives, a different DE. I'll see what I can come up with experimenting VirtualBox...Hopefully something close to Gnome...
    Make mine Arch Linux

  9. #8
    Linux Guru reed9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    4,651
    What features of GNOME are you looking for in particular?

    XFCE is probably the closest to GNOME. If GDM is the problem, I'm curious, does it cause lock ups in other DEs?

    Usually X freezing is a problem with the video card/video drivers. What video card do you have? Are/were you using a xorg.conf file?

  10. #9
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Quote Originally Posted by gerard4143 View Post
    Has anyone corrected this problem with Gnome?
    I've been running Gnome as the default desktop environment ever since KDE4 came out over two years ago and it has remained far more stable than any release of KDE4. Right now, it's even more stable than Xfce4 on my machines. I never install GDM at all, so can't say if that might make any difference.

    Otherwise, I can only imagine it to be some difference in hardware between my boxes and yours that might be causing the instability issue if all system configurations are correct.

    My basic specs are:

    Intel i7 CPU
    ASUS motherboard (1366)
    Corsair RAM
    nVidia graphics

    Either way, I hope it's all resolved for you soon.
    oz

  11. #10
    Linux Enthusiast gerard4143's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Canada, Prince Edward Island
    Posts
    714
    Well I got it up and running, Arch Linux\Gnome on VirtualBox, and it appears stable. I'm using Slim for my graphical desktop manager and so far so good...If this experiment fails(system crashes or locks up) then I'll start exploring hardware but here's hoping I don't have to go down that road...
    Make mine Arch Linux

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •