Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Hello, everyone - I have just installed Arch base system on my Dell laptop. Now obviously further configuration can't be done without Internet connectivity. The problem is that I have ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    7

    Question [SOLVED] Using 3G USB modem to configure Arch Linux


    Hello, everyone - I have just installed Arch base system on my Dell laptop. Now obviously further configuration can't be done without Internet connectivity.

    The problem is that I have a 3G USB modem. I looked the corresponding wiki on Arch website and found that i have to install usbutils, usb_modeswitch, wvdial and modemmanager for that purpose.

    So I downloaded the required packages from the websites. Now I want to know how I can use pacman to install these packages off-line. What should I do?

  2. #2
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Hello and welcome aboard!

    Check the Arch Wiki for instructions on using pacman. The manual page for pacman gives additional information and commands for using it:

    Code:
    man pacman
    oz

  3. #3
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Just to quickly add to the above, keep in mind that you'll also need to have any dependencies on hand, but then you can install a package with:

    Code:
    pacman -U filename.pkg.tar.xz
    oz

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by ozar View Post
    Just to quickly add to the above, keep in mind that you'll also need to have any dependencies on hand, but then you can install a package with:

    Code:
    pacman -U filename.pkg.tar.xz
    Thanks. That worked well

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    7

    Question

    Now I have installed wvdial. According to the instruction given, I ran the command "wvdialconf" which generated file "wvdial.conf"

    Now i have to manually configure the file further. I need help for that.

    The service provider is: Tata docomo 3G

    APN: tatadocomo3g

    username : <none>
    password: <none>
    phone number: *99#

    Using this information, can anyone tell me how to modify the "wvdial.conf" file correctly? I am attaching the original file here.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by TwiNight; 06-02-2011 at 03:53 AM. Reason: More Information

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    7
    Okay, problem solved! Even got KDE up and running. Thanks for the help

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •