Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
I forgot my username and password to login, so I read up on the issue and learned that the simplest solution would be to reinstall arch. So I reinstalled it ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    15

    Error 15 on bootup (Won't boot)


    I forgot my username and password to login, so I read up on the issue and learned that the simplest solution would be to reinstall arch. So I reinstalled it and now I get the following error message on bootup:
    Code:
    root     (hd0,2)
     Filesystem type is ext2fs, partition type 0x83
    kernel /vmlinuz26 root=/dev/sda4 ro
    
    Error 15: File not found
    
    Press any key to continue...
    I did a few searches on google and can not find out what the problem is. Do you guys have any idea how I can fix this?

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    4,201
    Maybe in next post if you post the output of
    Code:
    fdisk -l
    (lower case L after - ) so Arch members can see where Arch is installed they can get your (hd0,2) to point to the right partition.

    I don't run Arch so I don't know if it uses Legacy Grub or Grub2 or I would also recommend posting the contents of grub legacy /boot/grub/menu.lst or for Grub 2 it is /etc/grub.d

    Any Live cd like Puppy can access those installed files so you can post them since vanilla Arch is not a live cd.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    15
    here it is:
    Code:
    Disk /dev/sda: 320.1 GB, 320072933376 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 38913 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
    I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
    Disk identifier: 0x43ae0772
    
    Device Boot    Start     End    Blocks      Id      System         
    /dev/sda1  *      1        13    102400      7     HPFS/NTFS
    Partition 1 does not end on cylinder boundary
    /dev/sda2         57    26316   21924000  7      HPFS/NTFS
    /dev/sda3     26316   26331   120487+   83     Linux
    /dev/sda4     26331   38913  101070585  83     Linux

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    15
    This the menu.lst contents(too much to copy so I will only include what I think is relevant):
    Code:
    ...
    #Device Name Conversions
    
    #Linux                              Grub
    #-------------------------------------------
    #/dev/fd0                         (fd0)
    #/dev/sda                         (hd0)
    #/dev/sdb2                       (hd1,1)
    #/dev/sda3                       (hd0,2)
    
    #FRAMEBUFFER RESOLUTION SETTINGS
    ...
    
    #(0)Arch Linux
    title Arch Linux
    root  (hd0,2)
    kernel /vmlinuz26 root=/dev/sda4 ro
    initrd /kernel26.img
    
    
    
    #(1)Arch Linux
    title Arch Linux Fallback
    root  (hd0,2)
    kernel /vmlinuz26 root=/dev/sda4 ro
    initrd /kernel26-fallback.img
    
    
    
    #(2)Windows
    title Windows
    root  (hd0,0)
    rootnoverify (hd0,0)
    makeactive

  6. #5
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Tucson AZ
    Posts
    3,190
    Your menu.lst file shows the root entry pointing to (hd0,2) which is sda3 and the kernel line point to root=/dev/sda4. Change the kernel line to sda3 and it should work. You should be able to use the install CD to create a mount point for sda3, mount it and then as root user make the change. If you are not familiar with mounting partitions, post back and someone will explain.

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    15
    I am not familiar with mounting points, thanks for the help so far!

  8. #7
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Hello and welcome to the forums!

    I'm not sure which kernel you are running, but note that if it's 3.0 or later, the latest kernel and initrd image have changed and are now renamed as follows:

    vmlinuz-linux
    initramfs-linux.img


    and for fallback mode:

    vmlinuz-linux
    initramfs-linux-fallback.img



    Here's a copy of my own grub menu.lst file if it helps you any:

    Code:
    # /boot/grub/menu.lst
    
    timeout   6
    default   0
    color light-blue/black light-cyan/blue
    
    # (0) Arch Linux
    title  Arch Linux
    root   (hd0,0)
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz-linux root=/dev/disk/by-label/ROOT ro vga=838
    initrd /boot/initramfs-linux.img
    
    # (1) Arch Linux
    title  Arch Linux Fallback
    root   (hd0,0)
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz-linux root=/dev/disk/by-label/ROOT ro
    initrd /boot/initramfs-linux-fallback.img
    oz

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by yancek View Post
    Your menu.lst file shows the root entry pointing to (hd0,2) which is sda3 and the kernel line point to root=/dev/sda4. Change the kernel line to sda3 and it should work. You should be able to use the install CD to create a mount point for sda3, mount it and then as root user make the change. If you are not familiar with mounting partitions, post back and someone will explain.
    I reinstalled linux and did this, but it did not work. (Reinstalling was the only way I could get around my lack of linux knowledge.)
    Also I have the older make of arch so the files names should be ok... but im not sure because I am not sure how to mount partition from the LiveCD and view them for myself. How can I mount a partition from the LiveCD?

  10. #9
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Tucson AZ
    Posts
    3,190
    I reinstalled linux and did this,
    Does this mean you have reinstalled since you posted the fdisk output earlier? If you did, run fdisk -l again. Note that sda3 is quite a lot smaller than sda4 so I would guess it is a /boot partition? Did you create a separate boot partition during the installation? Did you select to install Grub to the master boot record.

    Post back with answers and someone will explain mounting so you can access your partitions.

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    15
    Yes, it is a separate boot partition.
    I followed "Windows + Arch Linux dual-boot and installation tutorial " from youtube and did everything exactly like it was done in the video.

    The grub loader is installed to /dev/sda

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •